23
Q:

A university library budget committee must reduce exactly five of eight areas of expenditure—I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P—in accordance with the following conditions:

If both I and O are reduced, P is also reduced.
If L is reduced, neither N nor O is reduced.
If M is reduced, J is not reduced.
Of the three areas J, K, and N exactly two are reduced.

 

Question :

If both K and N are reduced, which one of the following is a pair of areas neither of which could be reduced?

A) I, L B) J, L
C) J, M D) I, J

Answer:   B) J, L



Explanation:

This question concerns a committee’s decision about which five of eight areas of expenditure to reduce. The question requires you to suppose that K and N are among the areas that are to be reduced, and then to determine which pair of areas could not also be among the five areas that are reduced.

The fourth condition given in the passage on which this question is based requires that exactly two of K, N, and J are reduced. Since the question asks us to suppose that both K and N are reduced, we know that J must not be reduced:

Reduced         ::      K, N
Not reduced   ::      J

The second condition requires that if L is reduced, neither N nor O is reduced. So L and N cannot both be reduced. Here, since N is reduced, we know that L cannot be. Thus, adding this to what we’ve determined so far, we know that J and L are a pair of areas that cannot both be reduced if both K and N are reduced:

Reduced        ::      K, N
Not reduced  ::      J, L

Answer choice (B) is therefore the correct answer.

Q:

Select the figure that will come next in the following figure series.

 

1.

 

2.

 

3. 

4.

 

 

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 4

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 473
Q:

Select the option in which Figure-X is embedded. (Rotation is not allowed)

 

A) B)
C) D)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B)

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 2452
Q:

Select the option figure in which the given figure is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed).

 

 

A) A B) B
C) C D) D
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) B

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 3541
Q:

Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

 

 

 

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 1

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

8 1762
Q:

A can work twice as fast as B. A and C together can work three times as fast as B. if A,B and C complete a job in 30 days working together, in how many days can each of them complete the work.

 

A) 50,100,120 B) 60,120,120
C) 60,100,80 D) 40,80,100
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 60,120,120

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

9 2685
Q:

The LCM of the three numbers 45,30 and 35 is:

A) 630 B) 420
C) 180 D) 840
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 630

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 1965
Q:

Select the option that depicts the correct mirror image of the following figure if the mirror is placed at MN.

 

 

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 4

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 1685
Q:

According to the given Venn diagram, the total number of non-athletic and disciplined boys is ___.

 

 

 

A) 1 B) 28
C) 20 D) 10
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 10

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 7069