Questions

Q:

Management by projects views aspects of ongoing operations as projects in order to apply Project Management techniques to them. This can be used to describe an oranizational approach to the management of ongoing operations. Why would a company want to utilize this methodology on nonprojects?

A) To keep project managers employed B) To provide better estimates about durations
C) To allow the utilization of PM tools, such as earned value, to calculate ROI D) To specify the different phases within the operations
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) To allow the utilization of PM tools, such as earned value, to calculate ROI

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because project managers are not effectively utilized if they are always scheduling and coordinating resources for daily operations. Answer B is incorrect because project managers are not the best resource for providing estimates on daily operations and time allocations;people doing the actual work are the best resources. Answer D is incorrect because you do not specify different phases of ongoing operations.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3448
Q:

Fax machine was invented by

A) Daimler B) Dewar
C) Bain D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Bain

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Inventions

1 3448
Q:

Which option is an example of expository writing?

A) A novel about a young girl caught up in the Civil War B) A nonfiction book about the history of the Civil War
C) A poem written about the soldiers who fought in the Civil War D) A movie review of a dramatic film about the Civil War
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) A nonfiction book about the history of the Civil War

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 3448
Q:

What place is designated as 0 degrees longitude?

A) Greenwich B) Prime meridian
C) Tibet D) Norway
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Greenwich

Explanation:

The place which is designated as 0 degrees longitude is Greenwich, England.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 3447
Q:

Tectonic activity

A) Breaks and bends the crustal rocks B) Forms and bends the crystal rocks
C) Reshapes by bending the crustal D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Breaks and bends the crustal rocks

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography

0 3446
Q:

The Africa fund is for

A) helping the African States to control famine B) helping African sportsman
C) helping the front line states in their fights against apartheid D) controlling population growth in Africa
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) helping the front line states in their fights against apartheid

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations

1 3446
Q:

Meaning of 'Stalk'?

A) Shoot B) Cane
C) Bent D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All of the above

Explanation:

Stalk means the main stem of a herbaceous plant.

 

Synonyms for Stalk are - Shoot, trunk, cane, bent, reed, straw, bine, stock,...

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3446
Q:

A sentence whose meaning is unclear

A) Anonymous B) Ambiguous
C) Unanimous D) Congruent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Ambiguous

Explanation:

A sentence whose meaning is unclear is called as Ambiguous.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Database Administration , IT Trainer

1 3446