Questions

Q:

Which one of the following fishing banks is located off the coast of the United Kingdom?

A) Great Fisher Bank B) Grand Banks
C) Dogger Bank D) Reed Bank
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Dogger Bank

Explanation:

Dogger Bank (Dutch: Doggersbank, German: Doggerbank, Danish: Doggerbanke) is a large sandbank.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2397
Q:

Which city was the venue of 'ParmanuTech 2019'?

A) Kolkata B) Pune
C) New Delhi D) Hyderabad
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) New Delhi

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2397
Q:

A man standing close to the platform at a railway station experiences a pulling force towards a fast moving train because of __________ .

A) gravitational force between train and man B) illusion of the man
C) the centripetal force D) pressure difference due to fast moving air in between
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) pressure difference due to fast moving air in between

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics

0 2397
Q:

1 WH =

A) 360 joules B) 36000 joules
C) 3600 joules D) 36 joules
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 3600 joules

Explanation:

The watt-hour (WH) is a unit of energy equivalent to one watt (1 W) of power expended for one hour (1 h) of time.

1 WH = 3600 joules.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 2396
Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. People as many as those in a small nation can be seen, at stations, commuting from faraway places every day. B) B. People from faraway places are poured out by the stations of numerical small nations.
C) C. The stations pour out people commuting from faraway places every day, of the numerical magnitude of small nations. D) D. People of a numerical magnitude of small nations commuting from faraway places are poured out by the stations every day.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) B. People from faraway places are poured out by the stations of numerical small nations.

Explanation:

Ans. B.
Option B- ‘stations of numerical small nations’ is incorrect.
The other statements make complete sense, hence are correct.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2396
Q:

Chlorine gas is used in the manufacture of:

A) Baking powder B) Bleaching powder
C) Baking soda D) Washing soda
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Bleaching powder

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2396
Q:

India has longest international border with which country?

A) Bhutan B) Nepal
C) Bangladesh D) Pakistan
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Bangladesh

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Geography
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2396
Q:

The functional connection between two neurons is a

A) Axon B) Synapse
C) Neuroglia D) Dendrites
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Synapse

Explanation:

The functional connection between two neurons is a Synapse.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2395