Questions

Q:

The solubility of a gas in a liquid is

A) increased with increasing pressure B) decreased with increasing temperature
C) Both A & B D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Both A & B

Explanation:

The solubility of a gas in a liquid is directly and inversely proportional to pressure and temperature respectively.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2343
Q:

What has roots that nobody sees, Is taller than trees, Up, up it goes, Yet it never grows?

Answer

A mountain is what has roots that nobody sees, Is taller than trees, Up, up it goes, Yet it never grows.


 


 

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Subject: Word Puzzles Exam Prep: GATE , CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

3 2343
Q:

Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions imporves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet.

This telephone number is not existing.

A) does not exist B) has not been existing
C) has had no existence D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) does not exist

Explanation:

Use of ‘is’ is incorrect, the correct usage should be ‘does not exist’.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2343
Q:

Which plant cell organelle contains its own dna and ribosomes?

A) mitochondria B) Chloroplasts
C) Both A & B D) Vacuole
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Both A & B

Explanation:

The plant cell organelles, "The power house of the cell" mitochondria and the chloroplasts contains their own DNA and ribosomes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 2343
Q:

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.
 
1. Cybercrime cases pose various kinds of
2. Challenges which requires strengthening of
3. The institutional mechanism.
4. No error

A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: TOEFL , GRE , GATE , CAT , Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk

0 2343
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence, three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.

They hurried up the booth’s back and waited for the malformed youth to disperse.

i. to the booth’s back

ii. for towards the booth’s back

iii. for the booth’s backing

A) Only i B) Only ii
C) Only iii D) Both i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Only i

Explanation:

The correct preposition to be used with the verb ‘hurried’ is ‘to’ and not the others. ‘Hurry to a place’ means ‘move to a place with great haste.’

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English

0 2343
Q:

In the following question, a sentence is given with some bold words which may contain errors. Below the sentence, a table is given with two columns in which column 'A' contains the list of bold words, and in column 'B' the suggested corrections are listed. You have to choose the best alternative among the four given options. If no correction is required against the given bold words, mark (E), i.e., "None of the above" as your answer.
A warm story of humility and forgiveness comes from the US city of Fort Smith where a Masjid not only forgave the young man who vandalised the mosque but also helped pay his fine so that he doesn't get charged to jail and his future is saved.

A) Both (1)-(5) and (4)-(8) B) (2)-(6)
C) (1)-(5) D) (4)-(8)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Both (1)-(5) and (4)-(8)

Explanation:

Scepticism refers to doubt. The incident that is discussed in the sentence shows love and the positive side of a human being. Thus 'humanity' is the appropriate word. Hence (1) should be replaced by (5). When a person is charged with a crime, a formal allegation (a statement not yet proven) of an offence is made. But the sentence says he was going to jail, which means the allegations have been
proved to be true. He has already been sentenced. Thus, (4) must be replaced by (8). Vandalised and destroyed are synonyms. Also, if the Masjid forgot about the boys, they wouldn’t have bothered to pay his fine. So, no changes in these two options. Hence, the correct answer is 1.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: TOEFL , GRE , CAT

0 2343
Q:

which of the following molecule contains a nonpolar covalent bond?

A) Br2 B) CO2
C) CCl4 D) CO
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Br2

Explanation:

Br-Br.

In Br2, two of the same atoms, pull on each side of the bond is equal making it as non-polar.

The other options all include a significantly more electronegative atom (the oxygens and the chlorine), so those bonds are all polar covalent.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 2343