Questions

Q:

Expedite is the opposite of

A) halt B) quicken
C) rush D) hasten
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) halt

Explanation:

Expedite means making an action fast or sooner i.e, to accomplish a work as quickly as possible.

 

Hence, halt means stop and it is opposite of Expedite.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , IT Trainer

2 4113
Q:

A place where monks live as a secluded community is

A) Monastery B) Cathedral
C) Convent D) Diocese
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Monastery

Explanation:

A place where monks live as a secluded community is Monastery.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 4113
Q:

What is the default return value of a function?

A) int B) char
C) string D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) int

Explanation:

The default return value from a function is int. In other words, unless explicitly specified the default return value by compiler would be integer value from function.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 4113
Q:

A company that you previously worked for is seeking new employees and you are trying to exolain the culture to a potential candidate. The company has strict policies, supervisory control, and rules. Team members are not encouraged to be individualistic nor offer feedback to upper management. Many times, the team feels its input is not valuable or implemented. This explanation describes a company that utilizes what employee management theory?

A) Meridith and Mann's Autocratic Management Theory B) Deming's Zero Defects Theory
C) Kerzner's Earned value Theory D) DMcGregor's X Theory
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) DMcGregor's X Theory

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because Meridith and Mann did not develop an autocratic management theory.Answer B is incorrect because Deming's theories did not involve any of the X and Y theories that were developed by McGregor. Answer C is incorrect because Earned value is not related to X or Y management theories.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4112
Q:

The Famous personality best known for the instrument Tabla  ?

A) Bundu Khan B) Zakir Hussain
C) P. Mani Iyer D) Ravi Sankar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Zakir Hussain

Explanation:

Zakir Hussain is best known for the instrument Tabla.

Bundu Khan is known for Sarangi

P. Mani Iyer is known for Mridangam

Ravi Sankar is known for Sitar

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Personalities
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 4111
Q:

Which of the following Rivers has no Bridges built over it?

A) Nile B) Congo river
C) Amazon river D) Yellow river
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Amazon river

Explanation:

There are No bridges over The Amazon River.

The Amazon River, in South America, is the largest river by discharge volume of water in the world and the second longest in length after The Nile in Egypt.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

11 4111
Q:

Which superhero shares a name with a town in Turkey?

A) Batman B) Spiderman
C) Ironman D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Batman

Explanation:

Superhero Batman shares a name with an oil production Batman, a town in Turkey.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 4111
Q:

GST Council has decided to keep a total of ________ items in the 28% slab, which was earlier 227.

A) 125 B) 87
C) 100 D) 50
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 50

Explanation:

The GST Council on Nov 10th 2017 cut tax rates of over 175 products that were in the highest tax slab of 28% under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.  

Currently only 50 items have been left in the 28% category out of a total of 227 items that were present earlier.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Software Architect

8 4111