Questions

Q:

The Government of India recently decided to create a 'Specific Financing Window ' for its ' Mega Bharat Nirman Programme ' . This specific financing window will operate through

A) SIDBI B) NABARD
C) SBI D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) NABARD

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

0 4382
Q:

What is Rank of India in World business optimism ranking?

A) 4th B) 6th
C) 5th D) 7th
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 7th

Explanation:

India slips to 7th position on the business optimism ranking.

The results of Grant Thornton’s International Business Report (IBR), a quarterly global business survey, reveal that business optimism in India has slipped from 2nd position in the last quarter to 7th position in the 3rd quarter of 2017.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk

14 4382
Q:

Antimony is

A) metal B) non metal
C) non metaloid D) metalloid
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) metalloid

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

3 4381
Q:

What state of matter is Jello?

A) Liquid B) Solid
C) Colloid D) Gas
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Colloid

Explanation:

Jello is a colloid, a semi-rigid structure i.e, semi-solid suspended in a liquid. When you Heat it up a bit and you'll break the protein bonds of the gelatin and it will liquefy completely and if you freeze, it becomes solid.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , IT Trainer

2 4381
Q:

Identify the Indian state which has the lowest sex ratio

A) Haryana B) Punjab
C) Uttar Pradesh D) Arunachal Pradesh
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Haryana

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

1 4381
Q:

Plants that grow in Saline Water are called

A) Sciophytes B) Bryophytes
C) Halophytes D) Hydrophytes
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Halophytes

Explanation:

Plants that grow in Saline Water are called Halophytes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO , Database Administration

12 4379
Q:

Acid Precipitation is caused by a mix of

A) Hydrogen, Oxygen, and Saline B) Water, Soil, and Air
C) Respiration, Carbonic Acids, and Seawater D) Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides

Explanation:

Acid Precipitation or Acid rain is caused by a mix of Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides.

 

A Chemical reaction that begins when compounds like sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides are released into the air. These substances can rise very high into the atmosphere, where they mix and react with water, oxygen, and other chemicals to form more acidic pollutants, known as Acid Rains.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

6 4379
Q:

Whenever people are looking for a job, they frequently see "program manager wanted" and "project manager wanted" when reading the job listings in their local newspaper. Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between projects and programs?

A) There are no differences between the two;they are just different terms for the same thing B) A project is composed of one or more related programs.
C) A program is composed of one or more related projects. D) A project is a temporary endeavor, where as a program is permanent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) A program is composed of one or more related projects.

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because there is a definite difference between the two terms. Answer B is incorrect because just the opposite is true. Answer D is incorrect because a program is a group of projects, which are temporary endeavors.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4379