CAT Questions

Q:

Bronze is the mixture of

A) copper and tin B) tin and aluminium
C) aluminium and copper D) copper and iron
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) copper and tin

Explanation:

Bronze is the mixture of is a mixture of copper and tin. The composition is copper is 88% and tin is 12%.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2133
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2133
Q:

Monazite is an ore of

A) Platinum B) Radium
C) Uranium D) Lanthanum
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Lanthanum

Explanation:

Monazite is an ore of cerium, thorium and lanthanum.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2133
Q:

The ability of a corporation to obtain capital is

A) about the same as a partnership B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability
C) restricted because of the limited life of the corporation D) less than a partnership
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

5 2133
Q:

Aptitude tests are designed to measure

A) General reasoning B) Perceptual speed
C) Verbal comprehension D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All of the above

Explanation:

Aptitude tests measures an individual's level of competency to perform a certain type of task and their mental and physical potentials in dealing different situations. These tests include General reasoning, Verbal comprehension, Perceptual speed and numerical operations.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Arithmetical Reasoning
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

8 2132
Q:

Which team won the 1st edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) in 2008 ?

A) Chennai Super Kings B) Kolkata Knight Riders
C) Rajasthan Royals D) Mumbai Indians
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Rajasthan Royals

Explanation:

Rajasthan Royals won the 1st edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) in 2008.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2132
Q:

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

 

The fact that one has

 

A-to be fiercely independent

B-get accustomed to

C-in this country was hard to

 

A) ACB B)  ABC
C) CBA D) CAB
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) ACB

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2131
Q:

While landing what type of tyres are used in an Aircraft?

A) Water tubed B) Thick tubed
C) Tubeless D) Thin tubed
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Tubeless

Explanation:

Tyres that are used in an Aircraft for landing are tubeless tyres.

While_landing_what_type_of_tyres_are_used_in_an_Aircraft1560144270.png image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

5 2130