AIEEE Questions

Q:

Find the missing number?

15, 30, ? , 40, 8, 48

A) 21 B) 8
C) 19 D) 10
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 10

Explanation:

Given nuber series is 15, 30, ? , 40, 8, 48 

Here the number series follows a pattern that

15

15 x 2 = 30

30 ÷ 3 = 10

10 x 4 = 40

40 ÷ 5 = 8

8 x 6 = 48

Hence, the missing number in the series is 10.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Odd Man Out
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

75 423374
Q:

The wind is variable today.

Synonym of the word in bold?

A) mild B) Shifting
C) Steady D) Chilling
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Shifting

Explanation:

Variable means changes or shifts timely. Hence, synonym of variable is shifting.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Database Administration , IT Trainer

51 418965
Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Ages
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

76 398553
Q:

Choose the correct verb form from those in brackets.

The earth _ round the sun.

A) moves B) moved
C) move D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) moves

Explanation:

The earth moves round the sun.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

89 378685
Q:

Among the following the maximum covalent character is shown by the compound

(1)MgCl2

(2)FeCl2

(3)SnCl2

(4) AlCl3

A) Option 1 B) Option 2
C) Option 3 D) Option 4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Option 4

Explanation:

According to Fajans rule, cation with greater charge and smaller size favours covalency.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE

200 372511
Q:

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever?

If a giraffe has two eyes, a monkey has two eyes, and an elephant has two eyes, how many eyes do we have?

A) 3 B) 4
C) 1 D) 2
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 4

Explanation:

4 eyes.

Here in the question, it is asked how many Eyes We have so that means here the person who has asked the question is also including the person who is suppose to give the answer. In a clear understanding, the Conversation is happening between 2 people 1st who asked the question and 2nd to whom it has been asked, which means there are 4 eyes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1726 365381
Q:

Simplify  

1.53 + 4.73 + 3.83 - 3 x 1.5 x 4.7 x 3.81.52 + 4.72 + 3.82 - 1.5 x 4.7 - 4.7 x 3.8 - 1.5 x 3.8

A) 6 B) 8
C) 10 D) 12
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 10

Explanation:

Apply a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abca2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ca = a + b + c

 

Hence the answer is  1.5 + 4.7 + 3.8 = 10.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Simplification
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

43 339918
Q:

92613 x 62742241 = ? + 89

Find the value of '?'

A) 166251 B) 166259
C) 166252 D) 166253
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 166252

Explanation:

Given 92613 x 62742241 = ? + 89

 

Using unit digit method,

 

On LHS,

 

1 x 1 x 1 = 1

 

sqrt of last digit 1 => it must end with either 9 or 1

 

so now

 

1 x 1 = 1

 

1 x 9 = 9

 

On RHS,

 

? + 89

 

=> ? = ...1 - 89 = last digit is 11- 9 = 2

 

or

 

=> ? = ...9 - 89 = last digit is 9 - 9 = 0

 

Here in the options last digit 2 is option C.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Simplification
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

29 315541