GATE Questions

Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Ages
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

76 398916
Q:

Correct the given sentence gramatically.

Shreya, who she is my best friend, is a singer.

A) Shreya, she who is my best friend, is a singer. B) Shreya, who is my best friend, is a singer.
C) Shreya, is my best friend, who she is a singer. D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Shreya, who is my best friend, is a singer.

Explanation:

The relative pronoun acts as the subject or object of the relative clause. It replaces words like she, he, him, her, they, them etc.

It is, therefore, wrong to repeat the pronoun in the relative clause.

 

Hence, the correct sentence is Shreya, who is my best friend, is a singer.

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: IT Trainer

81 395836
Q:

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever?

If a giraffe has two eyes, a monkey has two eyes, and an elephant has two eyes, how many eyes do we have?

A) 3 B) 4
C) 1 D) 2
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 4

Explanation:

4 eyes.

Here in the question, it is asked how many Eyes We have so that means here the person who has asked the question is also including the person who is suppose to give the answer. In a clear understanding, the Conversation is happening between 2 people 1st who asked the question and 2nd to whom it has been asked, which means there are 4 eyes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1726 365732
Q:

Fill in the blanks with suitable prepositions from the given options.


The dog was sitting _______ the table waiting _______ catch the ball that was thrown ________ him _________ his master.

A) below, for, to, by B) under, for, towards, by
C) up, to, towards, by D) under, to, towards, by
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) under, to, towards, by

Explanation:

The dog was sitting under the table waiting to catch the ball that was thrown towards him by his master.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analogy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

20 280234
Q:

Choose the Antonym of the given word from the following options

'Jettison'

A) Salvage B) Submerge
C) Repent D) Descend
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Salvage

Explanation:

'Jettison' means to discard and 'salvage' means to rescue something discarded. Hence, 'salvage' is the word which is farthest in meaning to the given word 'Jettison'.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Analogy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Database Administration , IT Trainer

75 276125
Q:

25% of 25% Is Equal To

 

A) 0.0625 B) 0.0210
C) 0.03145 D) 0.3210
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 0.0625

Explanation:

25% of 25% means

 

 

 

25/100 of 25/100

 

 

 

i.e, 1/4 of 1/4

 

 

 

or in other words 1/4 x 1/4=1/16

 

 

 

Hence, the answer is 1/16 = 0.0625.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Percentage
Exam Prep: GATE , CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk

88 274605
Q:

which of the following are chemical changes?

A) Cooking of Food

B) Digestion of Food

C) Freezing of water

D) Water is heated up

A) A & B B) A, B & C
C) C & D D) All the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) A & B

Explanation:

A) Cooking of Food  ------ Chemical Change

B) Digestion of Food ----- Chemical Change

C) Freezing of water ----- Physical Change

D) Water is heated up ---- Physical Change

because here the chemical composition of the substance changes in A & B only.

 

Since we know that, If the chemical composition is changing then it is a chemical change and if the chemical composition is remaining the same, then it is a physical change.

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

26 266862
Q:

Coding-Decoding

If Pour is wrtten as 4156
Sware is written as 78269
Clear is written as 3@926

Then what is the code for PEARL= ?

A) 429@6 B) 4962@
C) 4692@ D) 4926@
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 4926@

Explanation:

Pour - 4156 => P = 4,  r = 6

Sware - 78269 => a =  2,  e = 9

Clear - 3@926 => l = @

=> Pearl = 4926@

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

99 246110