Questions

Q:

Why are risk tolerances and thresholds important to identify in the risk management Plan?

A) Tolerances and thresholds, when documented, can help to define the target by which the project team can measure the effectiveness of the risk response plan execution B) Tolerances and thresholds help to define how often the risk management process will be performed
C) Tolerances and thresholds determine what tools and data sources will be used in risk management D) Tolerances and thresholds provide the basis for costing the risk management process as well as defining how risk activities will be recorded
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Tolerances and thresholds, when documented, can help to define the target by which the project team can measure the effectiveness of the risk response plan execution

Explanation:

Answer B defines the timing that should be addressed in the risk management plan. Answer C defines the methodology that should be identified in a risk management plan. Answer D touches on the budgeting and tracking that should be defined in the risk management plan.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4942
Q:

The Korba coalfield is located in

A) Orissa B) West Bengal
C) Chhttisgarh D) Assam
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Chhttisgarh

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

3 4942
Q:

Which of the following gases is present under pressure in soft drinks?

A) Nitrous oxide B) Oxygen
C) Nitrogen D) Carbon dioxide
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Carbon dioxide

Explanation:

Carbon dioxide is present under pressure in soft drinks.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 4941
Q:

Match the following:

A) A­4, B­1, C­3, D­2 B) A­3, B­2, C­4, D­1
C) A­2, B­3, C­1, D­4 D) A­1, B­4, C­2, D­3
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) A­4, B­1, C­3, D­2

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

13 4941
Q:

 The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as:

A) data modeling. B) database design.
C) reverse engineering. D) None of the above is correct.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) reverse engineering.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Database

1 4939
Q:

Bharat Nirman Programme does not cover which of the following areas

A) Rural housing B) Rural water supply
C) Irrigation facilities D) Rural Employment
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Rural Employment

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

6 4938
Q:

Why are yeast cells frequently used as hosts for cloning?

A) they are eukaryotic cells B) they do not have plasmids
C) only yeast cells allow the gene to be cloned D) they easily form colonies
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) they are eukaryotic cells

Explanation:

If you were to produce a protein in bacterial cloning systems, you would not get the same post transcriptional and post translational modifications because the prokaryotic and eukaryotic systems work differently on the modifications.

Thus human recombinant protein genes are usually cloned in yeast cells. Also since they have a short generation time, they can be easily culture.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

4 4937
Q:

In Cricket the two sets of wickets are

A) 22 yards apart B) 24 yards apart
C) 20 yards apart D) 21 yards apart
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 22 yards apart

Explanation:

According to the rules and regulations of cricket, the height of the stumps must be of 28 inches or 71.12 cms. The total distance between the off stump and leg stump should be 9 inches or 22.86 cms. 1. Width and pitching. Two sets of wickets shall be pitched opposite and parallel to each other at a distance of 22 yards/20.12 meters.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 4936