Questions

Q:

Identify the Indian state which has the lowest sex ratio

A) Haryana B) Punjab
C) Uttar Pradesh D) Arunachal Pradesh
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Haryana

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

1 4381
Q:

Which state does not have bicameral legislature in India?

A) Jammu & Kashmir B) Tamil Nadu
C) Telangana D) Andhra Pradesh
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Tamil Nadu

Explanation:

Seven of Indian states have bicameralism. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh are those with bicameralism legislature in India.

 

Hence, Tamil Nadu is the only one which is not having bicameral legislature in India among the given states.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Politics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 4380
Q:

A colored ion generally indicates a

A) transition metal B) metalloid
C) large in size D) Both B & C
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) transition metal

Explanation:

A colored ion generally indicates a transition metal.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 4380
Q:

Acid Precipitation is caused by a mix of

A) Hydrogen, Oxygen, and Saline B) Water, Soil, and Air
C) Respiration, Carbonic Acids, and Seawater D) Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides

Explanation:

Acid Precipitation or Acid rain is caused by a mix of Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides.

 

A Chemical reaction that begins when compounds like sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides are released into the air. These substances can rise very high into the atmosphere, where they mix and react with water, oxygen, and other chemicals to form more acidic pollutants, known as Acid Rains.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

6 4379
Q:

Plants that grow in Saline Water are called

A) Sciophytes B) Bryophytes
C) Halophytes D) Hydrophytes
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Halophytes

Explanation:

Plants that grow in Saline Water are called Halophytes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO , Database Administration

12 4378
Q:

Whenever people are looking for a job, they frequently see "program manager wanted" and "project manager wanted" when reading the job listings in their local newspaper. Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between projects and programs?

A) There are no differences between the two;they are just different terms for the same thing B) A project is composed of one or more related programs.
C) A program is composed of one or more related projects. D) A project is a temporary endeavor, where as a program is permanent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) A program is composed of one or more related projects.

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because there is a definite difference between the two terms. Answer B is incorrect because just the opposite is true. Answer D is incorrect because a program is a group of projects, which are temporary endeavors.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4378
Q:

Who was the moving spirit behind the Organization of the Ghadar Party?

A) Lala Hardayal B) V.P Savarkar
C) Mahatma Gandhi D) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Lala Hardayal

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

2 4378
Q:

Under Sher Shah the largest administrative unit was administrated by a chief namely 

A) Shikadar B) Mansabdar
C) Kasi D) Faujdar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Shikadar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

5 4377