Questions

Q:

The words Satyameve Jayate in the state Emblem of India have been adopted from which one of the following

A) Mundak Upanishad B) Brahma Upanishad
C) Mudgala Upanishad D) Maitreyi Upanishad
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Mundak Upanishad

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

3 4482
Q:

Which formula represents a nonpolar molecule?

A) H2O B) CF4
C) HCl D) H2S
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) CF4

Explanation:

You have to consider three things.

1. First, are the bonds polar?

Look at differences in electronegativity and if  it is >0.5, bonds are polar.

 

2. Second, does the molecule have unshared electron pairs?

If so, they generally lead to a polar molecule.

 

3. Third, is the molecule symmetric?

If so, then although the bonds may be polar, the symmetry cancels out the individual bond polarity and the molecule is non polar.

CF4 follows all the rules above and has a symmetric distribution of charge, making it nonpolar. The others all have asymmetric charge distributions.

 

Hence, CF4 represents a Non-polar molecule.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 4482
Q:

Inhabit most nearly means

A) Vacate B) Move
C) Reside D) Leave
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Reside

Explanation:

Inhabit means a place or environment to live in for a person or animal or a group.

 

Vacate, move and reside means to leave a place and are opposite to live. Reside is the only word most nearly means as inhabit.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , IT Trainer

4 4481
Q:

You are working on a new project to develop a new wireless product with ease - of - use features recommended by customers. It is as yet undetermined which features and the extent to which each feature will be incorporated into the product.You have a focus group that will continue to evaluate the features as the project goes forward.The focus group is authorized to suggest changes, as are your engineers and the quality department.As a project manager, what will help you most to minimize the effect of these changes?

A) A change management plan B) A scope management plan
C) Do not continue with the project until all of the features are clearly defined in the scope statement and scope definition. D) This is an expected part of every project. A good project manager will have a communications plan in place to be sure everyone knows what is happening on the project.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) A scope management plan

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because the problem focuses on changes. However, because we are talking about the elaboration of the product's characteristics, we are talking about scope changes, and therefore Answer B is the best answer. Answer C is also tempting because it is difficult to more forward on a project until the scope is clearly defined (especially in systems development projects), but with products and certain types of web development, scope changes can be frequent, and a formal scope management plan is needed. Answer D is true from a project perspective, but does not addres the scope issues.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4481
Q:

A mixture of sand and naphthalene can be seperated by __________

A) Fractional distillation B) Sublimation
C) Chromatography D) Any of them
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sublimation

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

3 4480
Q:

4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A) 4 B) 8
C) 12 D) 16
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 16

Explanation:

Let the required number of bottles be x.

 

 

 

More weavers, More mats (Direct Proportion)

 

 

 

More days, More mats (Direct Proportion)

 

 

 

Wavers   4:8Days       4:8  :: 4:x

 

 

 

 4 x 4 x x = 8 x 8 x 4

 

 

 

=> x= 8*8*44*4

 

 

 

=>  x = 16.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 4479
Q:

When the demand of a commodity also depends upon prices of the substitutes & complementaries or relative prices then it is called

A) Income-Demand B) Price-demand
C) Cross-Demand D) None
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Cross-Demand

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

18 4479
Q:

Solve this Math puzzle?

math_number_puzzle1538999808.jpg image

A) 96 B) 88
C) 40 D) 19
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 96

Explanation:

The given math puzzle follows a logic that,

1 + 4 = 5 => 1 x 4 + 1 = 5

2 + 5 = 12 => 2 x 5 + 2 = 12

3 + 6 = 21 => 3 x 6 + 3 = 21

 

Similarly,

8 + 11 = > 8 x 11 + 8 = 96.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Math Puzzles
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

9 4478