Questions

Q:

One important result of the French Revolution was that

A) France lost its spirit of nationalism B) Political power shifted to the bourgeoisie
C) France enjoyed a lengthy period of peace and prosperity D) The church was restored to its former role and power in the French government
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Political power shifted to the bourgeoisie

Explanation:

One of the most important result of the French Revolution was that Political power shifted to the bourgeoisie (Middle class people).

 

The Great French Revolution of 1789 not only overthrew the monarchy in France, but ultimately led to the destruction of the Old Order across Europe.

  

Prior to the French Revolution, the bourgeoisie or middle class, belonged to the Third Estate, which had the largest tax burden and virtually no rights.

 

The bourgeoisie gained an enormous amount of political power when the National Assembly issued the Declaration of the Rights of Man, and drafted a new constitution for France.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

5 4133
Q:

Which of the following Rivers has no Bridges built over it?

A) Nile B) Congo river
C) Amazon river D) Yellow river
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Amazon river

Explanation:

There are No bridges over The Amazon River.

The Amazon River, in South America, is the largest river by discharge volume of water in the world and the second longest in length after The Nile in Egypt.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

11 4131
Q:

A company that you previously worked for is seeking new employees and you are trying to exolain the culture to a potential candidate. The company has strict policies, supervisory control, and rules. Team members are not encouraged to be individualistic nor offer feedback to upper management. Many times, the team feels its input is not valuable or implemented. This explanation describes a company that utilizes what employee management theory?

A) Meridith and Mann's Autocratic Management Theory B) Deming's Zero Defects Theory
C) Kerzner's Earned value Theory D) DMcGregor's X Theory
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) DMcGregor's X Theory

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because Meridith and Mann did not develop an autocratic management theory.Answer B is incorrect because Deming's theories did not involve any of the X and Y theories that were developed by McGregor. Answer C is incorrect because Earned value is not related to X or Y management theories.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4130
Q:

Through which treaty was East African Development bank originally establish

A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967 B) Treaty for African Co - operation, 1965
C) Treaty for African Unity, 1968 D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations

9 4130
Q:

Who is the author of the Book 'Social Exclusion and Justice in India'?

A) Rakesh Kumar B) Arun Singh
C) M. Venkaiah Naidu D) P.S. Krishnan
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) P.S. Krishnan

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Books and Authors
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

8 4130
Q:

Which would provide the body with the most energy?

A) Breaking a single carbon bond B) Forming bonds between two amino acids
C) Creating bonds to form a carbohydrate D) Breaking the bonds in a monosaccharide
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Breaking the bonds in a monosaccharide

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

1 4130
Q:

GST Council has decided to keep a total of ________ items in the 28% slab, which was earlier 227.

A) 125 B) 87
C) 100 D) 50
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 50

Explanation:

The GST Council on Nov 10th 2017 cut tax rates of over 175 products that were in the highest tax slab of 28% under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.  

Currently only 50 items have been left in the 28% category out of a total of 227 items that were present earlier.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Software Architect

8 4129
Q:

What Animals are Warm Blooded?

A) Reptiles B) Insects
C) Amphibians D) Birds
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Birds

Explanation:

Mammals and Birds are Warm-blooded Animals.

Warm-blooded animals have body temperatures that usually stay the same Whether it is sunny and hot outside or there is a snowstorm.They are able to regulate their body temperature which changes with temperature of environment.

 

  • Warm Blooded Animals :: Apes, Monkeys, Whales, Elephants, Cheetahs, Giraffes, Pets, Felines, Pigs and Humans(all other live birth bearing creatures that nurse their young)..

 

  • Cold Blooded Animals :: All Reptiles, Amphibians, Fish as well as Insects (Bugs).
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Animals and Birds
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

16 4129