18
Q:

A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is

A) 20 B) 21
C) 22 D) 23

Answer:   C) 22



Explanation:

Let the son's present age be x years. Then, man's present age = (x + 24) years
=> (x + 24) + 2 = 2(x + 2)
=> x + 26 = 2x + 4
So, x = 22

Q:

Mohan was married 5 years ago. At present his age is 6/5 times of his age at the time of marriage. His wife is 3 year younger to him. Find his wife’s present age?

A) 21 yrs B) 24 yrs
C) 27 yrs D) 30 yrs
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 27 yrs

Explanation:

Let Mohan present age = p

ATQ,

5/6 x p = p - 5

p = 30

His wifes age = 30 - 3 = 27 yrs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 178
Q:

The present ages of Pranay and Sai are in the ratio of 15 : 17 respectively. After 6 years, the respective ratio between the age of Pranay and Sai will be 9 : 10. What will be the age of Pranay after 6 years?

A) 42 B) 36
C) 30 D) 24
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 36

Explanation:

Let present age of Pranay = 15p

That of Sai = 17p

ATQ,

15p + 6/17p + 6 = 9/10

=> 150p + 60 = 153p + 54

=> p = 2

Therefore, Age of Pranay after 6 yrs = 15 x 2 + 6 = 36 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 239
Q:

The difference between present ages of Ravali and Swarna is 9 years. After 7 years, Ravali’s age is twice of Swarna’s age. What will be Ravali’s age after 4 years?

A) 15 yrs B) 16 yrs
C) 20 yrs D) 21 yrs
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 15 yrs

Explanation:

Let the present age of Ravali = x

=> Swarna's present age = x - 9

From the given data,

x + 7 = 2(x - 9 + 7)

=> x = 11 yrs

Required Ravali's age after 4 years = 11 + 4 = 15 yrs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 446
Q:

The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 70 years. Five years ago, father's age was 5 times the age of the son, so now the son's age will be?

A) 12 B) 14
C) 15 D) 19
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 15

Explanation:

                                                               Father           Son

 

5years ago the age of the father & son           5X                X

 

present the age of the father & son              5X+5             X+5

 

(present age of father) + (present age of son) = 70

 

       (5x+5)                 +        (x+5)              = 70

 

 Then you will get X = 10

 

Present age of the son (x+5) = 15

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 448
Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 1389
Q:

The age of X is 2/3 rd that of Y. After 6 years X will be 46 years old. the present age of Y is?

A) 40 B) 56
C) 60 D) 100
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 60

Explanation:

X= 2/3Y 

=> Y= 3/2X

 

Aage of X after 6 years = 46 years

 

So present age of X = 46-6 = 40 years

 

Now, present age of Y = 3/2 * 40 = 60 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 482
Q:

Ishikha got married 9 years ago. Today her age is 4/3 times her age at the time of marriage. At present her daughter’s age is one-sixth of her age. What was her daughter’s age three years ago?

A) 4 years B) 3 years
C) 2 years D) 1 year
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3 years

Explanation:

Let Ishika and her daughter present ages be p and q

From the given data,

p = 4/3(p - 9)

=> p = 36 years

 

Hence, Ishika's present age = 36 years and

her daughter's present age = 1/6 x 36 = 6 years

 

Now, required her daughter’s age three years ago = 6 - 3 = 3 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 630
Q:

Manogna's father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother, 4 years younger than her, was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?

A) 2 years B) 4 years
C) 6 years D) 8 years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 6 years

Explanation:

From the given data,

Manogna’s age be 0 when she was born.

Her father’s age = 38 years

Her mother’s age when Manogna’s brother who is 4 years younger to her was born = 36 years

=> Manogna’s mother age when Manogna was born = 36 - 4 = 32 years

 

Hence, the difference between the ages of Manogna’s parents = 38 - 32 = 6 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 429