13
Q:

Proportion of Yuvaraj’s age to Ganguly’s age is 4:3. Yuvaraj willl be 26 years old after 6 years. What is the age of Ganguly now ?

A) 17 years B) 15 years
C) 19 years D) 12 years

Answer:   B) 15 years



Explanation:

Current ages of Yuvaraj = 4A and Ganguly = 3A
So that 4A + 6 = 26
A = 5
Current age of Ganguly = 3A
=> 3 x 5 = 15 years

Q:

Mohan was married 5 years ago. At present his age is 6/5 times of his age at the time of marriage. His wife is 3 year younger to him. Find his wife’s present age?

A) 21 yrs B) 24 yrs
C) 27 yrs D) 30 yrs
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 27 yrs

Explanation:

Let Mohan present age = p

ATQ,

5/6 x p = p - 5

p = 30

His wifes age = 30 - 3 = 27 yrs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 193
Q:

The present ages of Pranay and Sai are in the ratio of 15 : 17 respectively. After 6 years, the respective ratio between the age of Pranay and Sai will be 9 : 10. What will be the age of Pranay after 6 years?

A) 42 B) 36
C) 30 D) 24
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 36

Explanation:

Let present age of Pranay = 15p

That of Sai = 17p

ATQ,

15p + 6/17p + 6 = 9/10

=> 150p + 60 = 153p + 54

=> p = 2

Therefore, Age of Pranay after 6 yrs = 15 x 2 + 6 = 36 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 255
Q:

The difference between present ages of Ravali and Swarna is 9 years. After 7 years, Ravali’s age is twice of Swarna’s age. What will be Ravali’s age after 4 years?

A) 15 yrs B) 16 yrs
C) 20 yrs D) 21 yrs
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 15 yrs

Explanation:

Let the present age of Ravali = x

=> Swarna's present age = x - 9

From the given data,

x + 7 = 2(x - 9 + 7)

=> x = 11 yrs

Required Ravali's age after 4 years = 11 + 4 = 15 yrs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 459
Q:

The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 70 years. Five years ago, father's age was 5 times the age of the son, so now the son's age will be?

A) 12 B) 14
C) 15 D) 19
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 15

Explanation:

                                                               Father           Son

 

5years ago the age of the father & son           5X                X

 

present the age of the father & son              5X+5             X+5

 

(present age of father) + (present age of son) = 70

 

       (5x+5)                 +        (x+5)              = 70

 

 Then you will get X = 10

 

Present age of the son (x+5) = 15

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 458
Q:

What is the age of Teja?

A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Teja is at present.

B: Sita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.

C: The average age of Teja and Sita is 19 years.

A) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer B) Only C is sufficient
C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer D) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) All of three statements are necessary to give answer

Explanation:

From the given statements A, B & C

Let the present age of Teja = P

Raju present age = P + 4

Sita's present age = 2(P + 4)

Average of ages of Sita & Teja = 19

=> (2P + 8 + P)/2 = 19

= 3P + 8 = 38

=> P = 30/3 = 10

Hence, the present age of Teja = P = 10 yrs.

 

Therefore, by using all the three statements A, B & C we can find the age of Teja.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 1063
Q:

The age of X is 2/3 rd that of Y. After 6 years X will be 46 years old. the present age of Y is?

A) 40 B) 56
C) 60 D) 100
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 60

Explanation:

X= 2/3Y 

=> Y= 3/2X

 

Aage of X after 6 years = 46 years

 

So present age of X = 46-6 = 40 years

 

Now, present age of Y = 3/2 * 40 = 60 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 480
Q:

Ishikha got married 9 years ago. Today her age is 4/3 times her age at the time of marriage. At present her daughter’s age is one-sixth of her age. What was her daughter’s age three years ago?

A) 4 years B) 3 years
C) 2 years D) 1 year
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3 years

Explanation:

Let Ishika and her daughter present ages be p and q

From the given data,

p = 4/3(p - 9)

=> p = 36 years

 

Hence, Ishika's present age = 36 years and

her daughter's present age = 1/6 x 36 = 6 years

 

Now, required her daughter’s age three years ago = 6 - 3 = 3 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 636
Q:

Manogna's father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother, 4 years younger than her, was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?

A) 2 years B) 4 years
C) 6 years D) 8 years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 6 years

Explanation:

From the given data,

Manogna’s age be 0 when she was born.

Her father’s age = 38 years

Her mother’s age when Manogna’s brother who is 4 years younger to her was born = 36 years

=> Manogna’s mother age when Manogna was born = 36 - 4 = 32 years

 

Hence, the difference between the ages of Manogna’s parents = 38 - 32 = 6 years.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 438