Questions

Q:

The process that takes place in the atom bomb is

A) nuclear fusion B) nuclear fission
C) radioactive disintegration D) chemical decomposition
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) nuclear fission

Explanation:

In the atom bomb, isotopes of uranium are  disintegrated with the release of a large amount of energy. Hence, the process is nuclear fission.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

1 3628
Q:

What type of Lipid is Estrogen?

A) phospholipid B) steroid
C) wax D) triglyceride
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) steroid

Explanation:

Estrogen is a group of steroid hormone that control the development and maintenance of an individuals feminine characteristics. Natural estrogen exists in men as well as women and are found in higher amounts in women Especially in those of reproductive age.

 

Estrogens are hormones which are responsible to the body functions of the female body system such as menstruation, development of the female body such as pubic hair, breasts and development of the proportions of the body.

 

Lipids act as best energy storage molecules as the cleavage of fatty acids produces both energy and metabolic water which is a main component in almost all lipids.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , IT Trainer

1 3628
Q:

The project life cycle can be broken into five phases that tend to overlap with each other frm one phase to another;however ,the control phase does not overlap with a specific phase. why?

A) Change control management is seperate from the other phases B) Change control management has a plan that can be usede throughout the initiation, planning, execution, and closeout of the project
C) Because the project sponsor is responsible for change control management , the project manager is not involved with that phase of the project D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout

Explanation:

Change control management is utilized from the begining to the end of the project in order to keep it focused with an emphasis on the time and budget. Answer A is incorrect because change control management is not seperate from the other phases. Answer B is incorrect because the control plan must be throughout the other phases of a project. Its usage is not optional, and consistent utilization is imperative to managing scope creep and other scope expansions. Answer C is incorrect because the project sponsors is generally not responsible for the change control documentation, although it should be involved in the buy-in and approval process.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3627
Q:

Which of the following describes loyalists?

A) They thought Patriots were too radical B) They decided to fight against the British
C) They wanted to return to Britain D) They supported British taxation
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) They thought Patriots were too radical

Explanation:

They thought Patriots were too radical is the statement which describes loyalists correctly.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 3627
Q:

You are a project manager for the redevelopment of the Hoover Dam. Your team has been provided with the scope statement, but it lacks many description details. Your team is concerned because the project is in the initiation phase and it wants to postpone it until it has more information. As the project manager, you recommend that

A) The team should go forward, but be caution about the lack of details and the impact upon the timeline for the project B) The project should not go forward until the stakeholders agree about the scope and purpose of the project
C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated. D) The team should review the project selection criteria for the Hoover Dam project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated.

Explanation:

The project details and description will usually have less detail at the beginning of the project and will increase as the characteristics are progressively elaborated. Answer A is incorrect because the team should confirm that they understand the esence of the scope of the project, even if the details might be ambiguous at the beginning of the project. Answer B is incorrect because the project should go forward; however, the team should request further clarification of what the project scope entails. Answer D is incorrect because the project selection criteria should be established before the project begins.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3626
Q:

What is the main purpose of state legislatures?

A) to make and pass laws at the state level B) to control the legislation of local governments
C) to provide legislative support for Congress D) to challenge the legality of federal laws
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) to make and pass laws at the state level

Explanation:

Each state in the U.S. has a state legislature. The state legislatures main purpose is to make and pass laws at the state level.

 

An integral part to each state government - indeed where the people of each state are best represented - is the state legislature.

 

State legislatures are the respective representative bodies for the people of each state.
The primary responsibility of any state legislature is to design, draft, and vote on bills and laws to govern each state. Bills and laws generally go through several committees prior to being voted on in the entire assembly, through which the bills and laws are changed, amended, or killed altogether.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World History
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 3626
Q:

Which of the following animals have teeth in their stomach?

A) Frogs B) Crabs
C) Snakes D) Cockroach
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Crabs

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

21 3626
Q:

What does a Browser do?

A) Looks through magazines and books in the library B) Reads meterial really fast
C) It provides help menus D) It is software used to view web pages
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) It is software used to view web pages

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

6 3626