Questions

Q:

Who invented the battery?

A) John Wilkinson B) Alessandro Volta
C) James Hargreaves D) Thomas Edison
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Alessandro Volta

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Inventions

0 3274
Q:

"International Day for Disaster Reduction" was observed across the world on _____ ?

A) 16 October B) 15 October
C) 14 October D) 13 October
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 13 October

Explanation:

International Day for Disaster Reduction, held every 13 October, celebrates how people and communities around the world are reducing their exposure to disasters.

The year 2017 focus is : Reducing the number of affected people by disasters by 2030.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Important Days and Years
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

7 3274
Q:

When is the UN day celebrated

A) Octo 24 B) Sep 24
C) June 26 D) Agu 8
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Octo 24

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations

0 3273
Q:

A Good CFO will tell you that it is important to look at your bottom line and determine how to increase profits for the organization. Veronica, the new CFO at a local university, is taking that approach and applying it to new projects. Therefore,she wants to include costs from each phase of the project on a total expenditure is known as 

A) An opportunity cost B) A sunk cost
C) NPV D) A life cycle
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) A life cycle

Explanation:

Life Cycle costing includes the costs from each phase of the project life cycle when the total investment costs are calculated. Answer A is incorrect because an opportunity cost is the difference between a chosen investment and the one that is passed up. Answer B is incorrect because sunk costs are costs that have been incurred and cannot be reversed. Answer C is incorrect because net present value (NPV) is the present value of cash inflows(benifits) minus the present value of cash outflows (costs).

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3273
Q:

Which organelle is the control center of a cell?

A) Nucleus B) Cytoplasm
C) Cell membrane D) endoplasmic reticulum
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Nucleus

Explanation:

Nucleus serves as the control center for cell metabolism and reproduction.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3273
Q:

One of the main issues discussed in the 40th Ministrial Meeting of the ASEAN held in August, 2007 was 

A) America's overstay in Iraq B) Presidential Election in Pakistan
C) Draft blueprint of the ASEAN Charter D) The 123 Agreement between India and USA
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Draft blueprint of the ASEAN Charter

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank PO

1 3272
Q:

Which lenses should be used to correct the defect of astigmatism?

A) Convex lens B) Bifocal lens
C) Concave lens D) Cylindrical lens
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Cylindrical lens

Explanation:

Astigmatism is a common vision condition that causes blurred vision. It occurs when the cornea is irregularly shaped or sometimes because of the curvature of the lens inside the eye.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

9 3272
Q:

The folk dance of which state is Kargam?

A) Tamil Nadu B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Kerala D) Odisha
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Tamil Nadu

Explanation:

Kargam is the folk dance of Tamil Nadu state.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Places
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

5 3272