Questions

Q:

Which one of the following is not an instrument of Fiscal policy?

A) Open Market Operations B) Taxation
C) Public borrowing D) Public expenditure
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Open Market Operations

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

8 3628
Q:

What type of Lipid is Estrogen?

A) phospholipid B) steroid
C) wax D) triglyceride
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) steroid

Explanation:

Estrogen is a group of steroid hormone that control the development and maintenance of an individuals feminine characteristics. Natural estrogen exists in men as well as women and are found in higher amounts in women Especially in those of reproductive age.

 

Estrogens are hormones which are responsible to the body functions of the female body system such as menstruation, development of the female body such as pubic hair, breasts and development of the proportions of the body.

 

Lipids act as best energy storage molecules as the cleavage of fatty acids produces both energy and metabolic water which is a main component in almost all lipids.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , IT Trainer

1 3628
Q:

What is the main purpose of state legislatures?

A) to make and pass laws at the state level B) to control the legislation of local governments
C) to provide legislative support for Congress D) to challenge the legality of federal laws
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) to make and pass laws at the state level

Explanation:

Each state in the U.S. has a state legislature. The state legislatures main purpose is to make and pass laws at the state level.

 

An integral part to each state government - indeed where the people of each state are best represented - is the state legislature.

 

State legislatures are the respective representative bodies for the people of each state.
The primary responsibility of any state legislature is to design, draft, and vote on bills and laws to govern each state. Bills and laws generally go through several committees prior to being voted on in the entire assembly, through which the bills and laws are changed, amended, or killed altogether.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World History
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 3628
Q:

Which of the following is regarded by historians as a crucial stage in describing the progress of civilization?

A) Writing B) The discovery of fire
C) Agriculture D) The use of internet
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Agriculture

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

3 3628
Q:

The project life cycle can be broken into five phases that tend to overlap with each other frm one phase to another;however ,the control phase does not overlap with a specific phase. why?

A) Change control management is seperate from the other phases B) Change control management has a plan that can be usede throughout the initiation, planning, execution, and closeout of the project
C) Because the project sponsor is responsible for change control management , the project manager is not involved with that phase of the project D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout

Explanation:

Change control management is utilized from the begining to the end of the project in order to keep it focused with an emphasis on the time and budget. Answer A is incorrect because change control management is not seperate from the other phases. Answer B is incorrect because the control plan must be throughout the other phases of a project. Its usage is not optional, and consistent utilization is imperative to managing scope creep and other scope expansions. Answer C is incorrect because the project sponsors is generally not responsible for the change control documentation, although it should be involved in the buy-in and approval process.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3627
Q:

Which of the following is an example of continous emission spectrum?

A) Spectrum of an oil frame B) Spectrum of a water
C) both D) none
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Spectrum of an oil frame

Explanation:

Spectrum of an oil frame is an example for continuous emission spectrum

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics

3 3627
Q:

What does a Browser do?

A) Looks through magazines and books in the library B) Reads meterial really fast
C) It provides help menus D) It is software used to view web pages
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) It is software used to view web pages

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

6 3627
Q:

Which of the following animals have teeth in their stomach?

A) Frogs B) Crabs
C) Snakes D) Cockroach
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Crabs

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

21 3626