Questions

Q:

Which Article deals Protection against Arrest and detention?

A) Art-24B B) Art-23
C) Art-22 D) Art-21A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Art-22

Explanation:

Article-22 :: Protection against arrest and detention.

No person who is arrested shall be detained in custody without being informed of the grounds for such arrest nor shall he be denied the right to consult and to be defended by a legal Practioner of his choice.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Politics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

15 3604
Q:

Most important weather phenomena occur in the

A) Troposphere B) Stratosphere
C) Ionosphere D) Thermosphere
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Thermosphere

Explanation:

Most important weather phenomena occur in the layer of Thermosphere.

Most of the weather phenomenon occur in the layer of Troposphere.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 3603
Q:

Which naxal affected district police has been selected for the International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP) award this year for its community policing initiative focusing on the rehabilitation of Naxals  ?

A) Bastar Police, Chhattisgarh B) Lucknow Police, UP
C) Patna Police , Bihar D) Jaipur Police, Rajasthan
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Bastar Police, Chhattisgarh

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

5 3603
Q:

Given a principal of $12,000 with a compound amount of $17,631.94 and interest rate of 8% compounded anually,what is the time peroid in years?

A) 3years B) 4years
C) 5years D) 6years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 5years

Explanation:

M=P(1+i)^n

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 3603
Q:

You are a project manager for the redevelopment of the Hoover Dam. Your team has been provided with the scope statement, but it lacks many description details. Your team is concerned because the project is in the initiation phase and it wants to postpone it until it has more information. As the project manager, you recommend that

A) The team should go forward, but be caution about the lack of details and the impact upon the timeline for the project B) The project should not go forward until the stakeholders agree about the scope and purpose of the project
C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated. D) The team should review the project selection criteria for the Hoover Dam project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated.

Explanation:

The project details and description will usually have less detail at the beginning of the project and will increase as the characteristics are progressively elaborated. Answer A is incorrect because the team should confirm that they understand the esence of the scope of the project, even if the details might be ambiguous at the beginning of the project. Answer B is incorrect because the project should go forward; however, the team should request further clarification of what the project scope entails. Answer D is incorrect because the project selection criteria should be established before the project begins.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3603
Q:

Who is shakespeare of India?

A) Kalidasa B) Ramadasu
C) Yesudas D) Devadas
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Kalidasa

Explanation:

Mahakavi Kalidasa is known as shakespeare of India.

who_is_known_as_shakespeare_of_India1542194648.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3602
Q:

The term hierarchy refers to

A) a team in which everyone is equal and has to pull his or her own weight B) a power structure in which each member knows his or her own place
C) a situation in which higher species such as men will always be in control of lower species such as animals D) a condition in which the weak must die so the strong can survive
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) a power structure in which each member knows his or her own place

Explanation:

Hierarchy is a system of ranking in which members of a particular society are ranked in an ascending order depending on various factors.

 

Hence, the term hierarchy refers to a power structure in which each member knows his or her own place.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3601
Q:

Which batsman has scored the most Test Hundreds ever?

A) Steve Waugh B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Rahul Dravid D) Sunil Gavaskar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sachin Tendulkar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

7 3601