Questions

Q:

Numismatics is the study of

A) Numbers B) Coins
C) Stamps D) None
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Coins

Explanation:

Numismatics is the study or collection of currency, including coins, tokens, paper money, and related objects.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

1 4372
Q:

Name the malicious software that affected various computers recently in may 2017, and restricted users to access it until a ransom is paid to unlock it  ?

A) Bitcoinware B) Captiveware
C) Pay-offware D) Ransomware
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Ransomware

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 4369
Q:

Identify the Indian state which has the lowest sex ratio

A) Haryana B) Punjab
C) Uttar Pradesh D) Arunachal Pradesh
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Haryana

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

1 4369
Q:

A research team of 6 people is to be formed from 10 chemists,5 politicians, 8 economists and 15 biologists.How many teams have atleast 5 chemists?

A) 7350 B) 6400
C) 6379 D) 7266
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 7266

Explanation:

10C5 x 28C1 x 10C6 = 7266

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 4368
Q:

Antimony is

A) metal B) non metal
C) non metaloid D) metalloid
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) metalloid

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

3 4368
Q:

Acid Precipitation is caused by a mix of

A) Hydrogen, Oxygen, and Saline B) Water, Soil, and Air
C) Respiration, Carbonic Acids, and Seawater D) Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides

Explanation:

Acid Precipitation or Acid rain is caused by a mix of Sulfur Dioxide, Carbon Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides.

 

A Chemical reaction that begins when compounds like sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides are released into the air. These substances can rise very high into the atmosphere, where they mix and react with water, oxygen, and other chemicals to form more acidic pollutants, known as Acid Rains.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

6 4365
Q:

Milk is a 

A) mixture B) element
C) metal D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) mixture

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

5 4364
Q:

Whenever people are looking for a job, they frequently see "program manager wanted" and "project manager wanted" when reading the job listings in their local newspaper. Which of the following statements best describes the relationship between projects and programs?

A) There are no differences between the two;they are just different terms for the same thing B) A project is composed of one or more related programs.
C) A program is composed of one or more related projects. D) A project is a temporary endeavor, where as a program is permanent
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) A program is composed of one or more related projects.

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because there is a definite difference between the two terms. Answer B is incorrect because just the opposite is true. Answer D is incorrect because a program is a group of projects, which are temporary endeavors.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4364