Questions

Q:

How long is an IPv4 address?

A) 128 bytes B) 32 bits
C) 32 bytes D) 128 bits
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 32 bits

Explanation:

Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) which defined an IP address as a 32-bit value

IPv4 is in contrast to IPv6, which defined an IP address as a 128 bits value.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Networking
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Network Engineer

0 4173
Q:

Which of the following TV shows done by Green Gold Animations, Hyderabad ?

A) Chotta Bheem B) Little Krishna
C) Chacha Chowdary D) None
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Chotta Bheem

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness

2 4173
Q:

Where Buddha started his teachings ?

A) Lumbini B) Sarnath
C) Bodh gaya D) Khushi Nagar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sarnath

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

6 4171
Q:

The famous Eiffel Tower is in

A) France B) Italy
C) Paris D) Germany
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Paris

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Places

9 4171
Q:

One of the ingredients of the paste on the side of a match box is 

A) Phosphorus pentaoxide B) Phosphorus trichloride
C) Phosphorus trisulphide D) Phosphorus trioxide
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Phosphorus trisulphide

Explanation:

The paste applied to the side of a match box is a mixture of phosphorus trisulphide, glass powder (or sand) to cause friction and glue (binding material)

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

3 4171
Q:

The book ' All Under Heaven ' was written by

A) Pearl S. Buck B) Sydney Sheldon
C) D.H.Lawrence D) George Bernard Shaw
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Pearl S. Buck

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Books and Authors

1 4170
Q:

What is the capital of Bhutan ?

A) Dhaka B) Thimphu
C) Tripoli D) Tokyo
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Thimphu

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

14 4170
Q:

You have recently been promoted to a project manager for a clinical testing facility. The team is developing a new product that will cut down on testing interval requirements for a new seizure management medication. After you become involved with the project, you decide to add more research reports, which the customer did not request. This is an example of 

A) Good customer service scope B) Scope creep
C) Due diligence D) Gold Plating
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Gold Plating

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because you are providing a service that the customer did not request; therefore, it might not be important to her and unnecessary. Answer B is incorrect because scope creep is generally an expansion of the scope of the project at the customer's request and the customer did not request these reports. Answer C is incorrect because an additional report does not always mean increased diligence with a project.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4170