7
Q:

Effect : The temple at the religious site wears a deserted look with the number of devotees trickling down.

Which of the following can be a possible cause of the above effect?

A) A structural engineer had visited the temple a month back and had declared the structure unsafe B) The temple is facing a drastic depletion of its funds which had accumulated over the years due to offerings made by devotees
C) The local corporation decided to donate a huge amount of money to the temple for its renovation D) The village housing the religious site has qualified priests to perform religious ceremonies

Answer:   A) A structural engineer had visited the temple a month back and had declared the structure unsafe



Explanation:

The engineer's caution may have led to people keeping away from the temple

Q:

An Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : We prefer to wear white clothes in winter.

 

Reason (R) : White clothes are good reflectors of heat.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

 

A) A is true but R is false B) A is false but R is true
C) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A D) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) A is false but R is true

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 70
Q:

An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A) : Mangoes are sweet when they are ripe.

Reason (R) : Mangoes are available mainly in summer in India.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true, but R is correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Both A and R are true, but R is correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 231
Q:

An assertion(A) and a reason(R) are given below.

 

Assertion (A): Plants convert light energy into chemical energy during the process of photosynthesis.
Reason (R): Sugar produced from photosynthesis by plants is used by human beings as a source of energy.

 

Choose the correct option.

 

 

A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C) A is true, but R is false D) A is false, but R is true
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 288
Q:

Who has the best overall health?

A) a person who exercises regularly and is not overweight B) a person who is not ill and is physically active
C) a person who lives longer than his or her grandparents D) a person who balances social, physical, and mental health
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) a person who balances social, physical, and mental health

Explanation:

A person who balances all the three healths such as Physical, mental and Social healths has the best overall health.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

4 917
Q:

Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

briftamint means 'militant'
uftonel means 'occupied'
uftonalene means 'occupation'

Which word could mean "Occupant"?

A) elamint B) briftalene
C) uftonamint D) elbrifta
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) uftonamint

Explanation:

Brift means the root word mili; the suffix amint means the same as the English suffix –tant; the root word ufton– means occupy; el means the suffix –ied of occupied; and alene means the suffix –tion. (Because ufton means occupy, choices a, b, and d can be easily ruled out.)

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 1591
Q:

I. Rural and semi-urban areas in the country have been suffering due to load shedding for quite some time.

II. If the Government is not able to overcome the power crisis, load shedding will be extended even to the urban areas.

 

A) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect B) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
C) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes D) Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause

Explanation:

The facts given in both the statements are clearly the result of acute power shortage.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

7 2853
Q:

A : ITC, a tobacco company , has decided to withdraw from all sponsorship of sporting activities.

B: The center has decided to bring in legislation for banning sponsoring of sports  and cultural events by tobacco companies.

A) If 'A' is the effect and 'B' is its immediate and principal cause. B) If 'A' is the immediate and principal cause and 'B' is its effect.
C) Both A and B D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) None of these

Explanation:

Both are independent events.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

9 2426
Q:

Cause : Govt has recently decided to hike the procurement price of paddy for the rabi crops.

Which of the following will be a possible effect of the above cause?

A) The farmers may be encouraged to cultivate paddy for the rabi season B) The farmers may switch over to other cash crops in their paddy fields
C) There was a drop in production of paddy during Kharif season D) Govt may not increase the procurement price of paddy during the next Kharif season
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) The farmers may be encouraged to cultivate paddy for the rabi season

Explanation:

The very purpose of hiking the procurement price of a crop is encouraging the formers to cultivate it.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 2259