Certification Questions

Q:

What is the main reason for establishing a baseline?

A) For knowing the cost of services provided B) For roles and responsibility to be clear
C) To standardize operation D) For later comparison
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) For later comparison

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

1 9160
Q:

The BEST definition of an event is?

A) An occurrence where a performance threshold has been exceeded and an agreed Service Level has already been impacted B) An occurrence that is significant for the management of the IT infrastructure or delivery of services
C) A known system defect that generates multiple incident reports D) A planned meeting of customers and IT staff to announce a new service or improvement program
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) An occurrence that is significant for the management of the IT infrastructure or delivery of services

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

2 8634
Q:

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20684570. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 852. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A. the OSPF route
B. the EIGRP route
C. the RIPv2 route
D. all three routes
E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Answer

Answer : B


Explanation :


This is one of those tricky questions just to test your knowledge of routing protocols and their administrative distance. Let’s look at the AD of popular routing protocols below:
 Routing Protocol (Source)                           AdministrativeDistance(AD)                                                             


  Directly connected                                        0


  Static Route                                                  1


  EIGRP                                                           90


  Summary Route(EIGRP)                              5


  OSPF                                                           110


  RIP                                                              120


Fom the above table, you can see that EIGRP has the lowest AD from all of the above mentioned routing protocols. So, the router will choose to use the routing protocol which has lowest Administrative Distance which in this case is B. EIGRP

Report Error

View answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

3 8271
Q:

What is the purpose of flow control?

A) To ensure that data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received B) To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device
C) To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender D) To regulate the size of each segment
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender

Explanation:

Flow control allows the receiving device to control  the transmitter so the receiving device's buffer does not overflow.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

0 7904
Q:

A statistical method for identifying which factors may influence specific variables of a product or process under development or in production is called

A) cost benefit analysis. B) sensitivity analysis.
C) cost of quality analysis. D) design of experiments.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) design of experiments.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

10 7898
Q:

Why are CPM, GERT, and PERT not considered sufficient to create a project schedule?

A) All three are tools and techniques of schedule development, not the actual schedule B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations
C) They are sufficient. Each calculates early and late start and finish dates for each activity D) They are Monte Carlo techniques used to provide what-if analysis for adverse external factors on a project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because it is true by definition, but Answer B is correct because it properly answers the question, in that these techniques do not take into account resource pool constraints. Answer C is incorrect because it provides possible early and late start and finish dates, but not the actual schedules. Answer D is incorrect because none of the the three are simulation techniques. 

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 7804
Q:

What does the command confreg 0x2142 provide?

A) It is used to restart the router B) It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM
C) It is used to enter ROM monitor mode D) It is used to view the lost password
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM

Explanation:

The default configuration setting is 0x2102, which tells the router to load the IOS from flash and the configuration from NVRAM. 0x2142 tells the router to bypass the configuration in NVRAM so that you can perform password recovery.

Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

2 7293
Q:

The ITIL V3 core is best described as?

A) An Operations Lifecycle B) A Service Lifecycle
C) An IT Management Lifecycle D) An Infrastructure Lifecycle
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) A Service Lifecycle

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Workspace Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

3 7211