Certification Questions

Q:

An accepted deadline for a project approaches. However, the project manager realizes only 75% percent of the work has been completed. The project manager then issues a change request. What should the change request authorize?

A) Additional resources using the contingency fund B) Escalation approval to use contingency funding
C) Team overtime to meet schedule D) Corrective action based on causes
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Corrective action based on causes

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

4 9443
Q:

Governance is concerned with

A) Ensuring that defined strategy is actually followed B) Reducing the total cost of providing services
C) Ensuring that agreed Service Level Requirements are met D) Measuring and improving the efficiency and effectiveness of processes
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Ensuring that defined strategy is actually followed

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 9402
Q:

Why are CPM, GERT, and PERT not considered sufficient to create a project schedule?

A) All three are tools and techniques of schedule development, not the actual schedule B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations
C) They are sufficient. Each calculates early and late start and finish dates for each activity D) They are Monte Carlo techniques used to provide what-if analysis for adverse external factors on a project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because it is true by definition, but Answer B is correct because it properly answers the question, in that these techniques do not take into account resource pool constraints. Answer C is incorrect because it provides possible early and late start and finish dates, but not the actual schedules. Answer D is incorrect because none of the the three are simulation techniques. 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

2 9203
Q:

Why should monitoring and measuring be used when trying to improve services?

A) To validate, direct, justify and intervene B) To validate, measure, monitor and change
C) To validate, plan, act and improve D) To validate, assign resources, purchase technology and train people
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) To validate, direct, justify and intervene

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

2 9190
Q:

Ambiguous jurisdiction is more common in a functional or weak matrix organization than a strong matrix or projectized organization. Why?

A) Projectized organizations tend to be large in size B) Conflict between a functional manager and a project manager is more common in a functional or weak matrix
C) Legal issues are more frequent in a functional or weak matrix organization D) Projectized and strong matrix organizations are the best companies for a project manager to work for due to less ambiguity in scope development.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Conflict between a functional manager and a project manager is more common in a functional or weak matrix

Explanation:

Answer A is incorect because it is not a correct statement and has nothing to do with ambiguous jurisdiction. Answer C is incorrect because ambiguous jurisdiction is not related to legal issues at a company. Answer D is incorrect because the statement is incorrect and is not related to ambiguous jurisdiction.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

1 8522
Q:

What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A) Application B) Host-to-Host
C) Internet D) Network Access
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Host-to-Host

Explanation:

The four layers of the TCP/IP stack (also called the DoD model) are Application/process, Host-to-Host, Internet, and Network Access. The Host-to-Host layer is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

4 8287
Q:

Acknowledgments, sequencing , and flow control are characteristics  of which OSI layer?

A) Layer 2 B) Layer 3
C) Layer 4 D) Lawer 7
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Layer 4

Explanation:

A reliable Transport layer connection uses acknowledgments to make sure all data is transmitted and received reliably. A reliable connection is defined by a virtual circuit that uses acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control, which are characteristics of the transport layer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

1 8215
Q:

You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?

A) SMTP B) SNMP
C) DHCP D) ARP
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) DHCP

Explanation:

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is used to provide IP information to hosts on your network. DHCP can provide a lot of information, but the most common is Ip address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

2 8075