Questions

Q:

Why are CPM, GERT, and PERT not considered sufficient to create a project schedule?

A) All three are tools and techniques of schedule development, not the actual schedule B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations
C) They are sufficient. Each calculates early and late start and finish dates for each activity D) They are Monte Carlo techniques used to provide what-if analysis for adverse external factors on a project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because it is true by definition, but Answer B is correct because it properly answers the question, in that these techniques do not take into account resource pool constraints. Answer C is incorrect because it provides possible early and late start and finish dates, but not the actual schedules. Answer D is incorrect because none of the the three are simulation techniques. 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

20 18049
Q:

Double fault is associated with which game

A) Golf B) Tennis
C) Chess D) Football
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Tennis

Explanation:

Double fault is associated with which game Tennis. Double fault refers to two consecutive faults during service.

double_fault_is_associated_with_which_game1543313437.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

12 18048
Q:

The rate of change of linear momentum of a body falling freely under gravity is equal to it's ____ ?

A) Kinetic Energy B) Weight
C) Potential Energy D) Impulse
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Weight

Explanation:

Rate of change of impulse equals the force . In case of freely falling body the only force is the weight.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank Clerk

63 18039
Q:

Who is the custodian of indian constitution?

A) Supreme Court B) Cabinet Ministers
C) President D) Parliament
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Supreme Court

Explanation:

The president is the nominal custodian of the Indian constitution but the ideal custodian is the supreme court of India.

Who_is_the_custodian_of_indian_constitution1557491256.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Politics
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Analyst

25 18004
Q:

Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16

A) Suresh Raina B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Piyush Chawla D) Rahul Dravid
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sachin Tendulkar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

57 17997
Q:

Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary

1. Diffident

2. Difficult

3.Different

4.Diffidence

A) 1,2,3,4 B) 3,2,4,1
C) 2,1,3,4 D) 3,2,1,4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 3,2,1,4

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 17992
Q:

The radioactive element most commonly detected in humans is

A) potassium-40 B) cobalt-60
C) iodine-131 D) plutonium-238
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) potassium-40

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science

94 17955
Q:

Where did MS Dhoni make his ODI debut ?

A) Chiittagong B) Dhaka
C) Hyderabad D) Vishakhapatnam
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Chiittagong

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

92 17945