Questions

Q:

Size of the primary memory of a pc ranges between

A) 256 kb to 640 kb B) 64 kb to 256 kb
C) 256 kb to 512 kb D) 2 kb to 8 kb
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 256 kb to 640 kb

Explanation:

Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between 256 KB to 640 KB.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 4155
Q:

Life originated by chemosynthesis was proved in the laboratory by

A) Miller B) Pasteur
C) Aristotle D) Sanger
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Miller

Explanation:

Life originated by chemosynthesis was proved in the laboratory by Miller.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 4153
Q:

Which position is always staffed in ICS applications?

A) Commander in Chief B) Incident Commander
C) Operations Section Chief D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Incident Commander

Explanation:

The Incident Commander is the only position that is always staffed in ICS applications. On small incidents and events, one person, the Incident Commander, may accomplish all five management functions.

The Incident Command System (ICS) is a standardized approach to the command, control, and coordination of emergency response providing a common hierarchy within which responders from multiple agencies can be effective.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 4152
Q:

Which badminton player was honored with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award in 2010?

A) Saina Nehwal B) Jwala Gutta
C) P V Sindhu D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Saina Nehwal

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Honours and Awards

2 4152
Q:

Activities done repeatedly over time will become more efficient, increase in quality and will be found to be less demanding by the performing people. This is known as the

A) Learning Curve Theory. B) Continuous Improvement Theory.
C) Six-sigma Theory. D) Homeostasis Theory.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Learning Curve Theory.

Explanation:

Answers B and C belong to quality management, and answer D was formulated by Elizabeth Duffy and suggested that we all try to adjust our lives so that we have a dynamic balance (homeostasis) between challenge and relaxation. Kerstner, Chapter 18

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4152
Q:

Which Sultan's reign witnessed as much as half of the produce being charged as revenue from certain provinces?

A) Mohammed bin Tughlaq B) Ghias-ud-din Tughlaq
C) Alauddin Khilji D) Firuz Shah Tughlaq
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Alauddin Khilji

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

1 4152
Q:

Which statement about weak bonds is correct?

A) Covalent bonds are weak bonds B) They are hard to break
C) Weak bonds are transient and easily reversible. D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Weak bonds are transient and easily reversible.

Explanation:

In chemistry, Weak bonds are those forces of attraction that, do not take a large amount of energy to break.

 

For example, hydrogen bonds are broken by energies in the order of 4 - 5 kcal/mol.

Ionic bonds, hydrogen bonds and van der Waals interactions are considered weak bonds.

 

Weak bonds are transient and easily reversible.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 4152
Q:

Which nitrogenous base is not found in dna?

A) Uracil B) Thymine
C) Cytosine D) Guanine
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Uracil

Explanation:

A nitrogenous base, or nitrogen-containing base, is an organic molecule with a nitrogen atom that has the chemical properties of a base. The main biological function of a nitrogenous base is to bond nucleic acids together. A nitrogenous base owes its basic properties to the lone pair of electrons of a nitrogen atom.

 

In DNA, four bases have been found. They are

1. Adenine (A),

2. Guanine (G),

3. Cytosine (C) and

4. Thymine (T).

 

The first three of these bases are found in RNA also but the fourth which is Uracil (U) is absent in it.

RNA contains cytosine and uracil as pyrimidine bases while DNA has cytosine and thymine.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 4150