Questions

Q:

The time at Cairo is 2 hours ahead of Greenwhich. Hence, it is located at 

A) 30 degrees W longitude B) 30 degrees E longitude
C) 28 degrees E longitude D) 28 degrees W longitude
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 30 degrees E longitude

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography

11 6467
Q:

What is another name for the governor of a state?

A) Chief Executive B) Attorney General
C) Secretary of the State D) Vice Pesident
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Chief Executive

Explanation:

Another name for the governor of the state is Chief Executive of the state.

And we also know that, The attorney general is the head of the US Department of Justice, The vice president is just under the president of the US and The secretary of state is the head of the US Department of State.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 6466
Q:

The Indian Subcontinent was partitioned into

A) India and Tibet B) Pakistan and Bangladesh
C) India and Bangladesh D) India and Pakistan
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) India and Pakistan

Explanation:

The partition of the Indian subcontinent into India and Pakistan after World War-II along the ''Radcliffe line'' following the Indian Independence Act of 1947 was based on religion conflicts.

 

Pakistan was a Muslim-majority country, while India's population consisted mostly of Hindus. Originally, Pakistan was divided into two regions, East Pakistan and West Pakistan. However, East Pakistan won its independence in 1971, and is now called Bangladesh.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

13 6465
Q:

The State having the highest density of population is 

A) Kerala B) Tamil Nadu
C) West Bengal D) Uttar Pradesh
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) West Bengal

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy

7 6463
Q:

 A reason for using an SQL view to hide columns is:

A) to simplify a result only. B) to prevent the display of sensitive data only.
C) to accomplish both of the above. D) None of the above are reasons for using an SQL view.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) to accomplish both of the above.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Database

1 6461
Q:

The difference between the core process and facilitating processes is 

A) Core process take more time and resources B) Core processes are performed in the same sequence and facilitating processes are intermittent
C) Facilitating processes often require micromanagement in order to be completed on time D) Core Processes are not performed in the same sequence and facilitating processes are
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Core processes are performed in the same sequence and facilitating processes are intermittent

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because the core processes do not necessarily take more time and resources than facilitating processes. Answer C is incorrect because core processes are not usually tied with micromanagement of tasks. Answer D is incorrect because core processes are performed in the same sequence on most projects.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 6453
Q:

1990 was declared as the SAARC year

A) Of shelter for the homeless B) Of girl child
C) Of mutual cooperation D) Against drug abuse
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Of shelter for the homeless

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

5 6453
Q:

What is the systematic name of NH4ClO3?

A) Ammonium Chloride B) Ammonium Chlorate
C) Ammonium Chlorane D) Ammonium Chlorine
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Ammonium Chlorate

Explanation:

In common we all call the systematic name of NH4ClO3 as Ammonium Chlorate. But originally the systematic name is azanium trioxidochlorate.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , GATE
Job Role: Analyst

5 6452