Questions

Q:

Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)  ?

A) Berlin B) Spain
C) London D) New York
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) New York

Explanation:

The Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations for coordinating the economic, social and environmental issues, as well as for implementing internationally agreed development goals. Recently, it is in news because India has been re-elected to the United Nations ECOSOC for another 3-year term. India was among 18 nations to win election to the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). India obtained 183 votes, the second highest after Japan in the Asia Pacific category. The elected members of ECOSOC for a three-year term beginning 1 January, 2018 are Belarus, Ecuador, El Salvador, France, Germany, Ghana, India, Ireland, Japan, Malawi, Mexico, Morocco, Philippines, Spain, Sudan, Togo, Turkey and Uruguay. The headquarters of the ECOSOC is located in New York, Unites States.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank Clerk

22 6058
Q:

Economics deals primarily with the concept of

A) Poverty B) Money
C) Scarcity D) Banking
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Scarcity

Explanation:

Economics_deals_primarily_with_the_concept_of1557729122.png image

 

Economics deals primarily with the concept of Scarcity and choice. Scarcity is the limited availability of a commodity, which may be in demand in the market. Scarcity also includes an individual's lack of resources to buy commodities.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 6058
Q:

The alpha-particles are

A) high energy electrons B) positively charged hydrogen irons
C) high energy x ray radiations D) double positively charged helium nuclei
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) double positively charged helium nuclei

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry

6 6058
Q:

What has Hands But cannot Clap?

A) Toy B) Clock
C) Bag D) Shirt
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Clock

Explanation:

What has Hands But cannot Clap is a Clock or a Watch.

A Clock technically has 3 hands.

1 Hour Hand Which tells Hours

1 Minute Hand Which tells Minutes

1 Second Hand Which tells Seconds.

But cannot clap with these hands.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

11 6058
Q:

Information on a computer is stored as _________

A) analog data B) digital data
C) modem data D) watts data
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) digital data

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: Bank Exams
Job Role: Bank Clerk

10 6057
Q:

On a systems development project, Richard needs two programmers. He knows John and Smith were able to create a program in 40 days similar to the one he wants to create on his project. He decides to use 40 days as his estimate. This is an example of what type of estimating?

A) Parametric modeling B) Analogous
C) Rule of thumb D) Fixed Rate
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Analogous

Explanation:

Richard is using an estimate based on a project very similar to to his own with staff he will be using.  Answer A is incorrect because perametric modeling involves using a mathematical model to predict costs, such as dollars per line of code. Answer C is incorrect, although close; if the development project is a common item, such as putting down new flooring, a rule -of-thumb measurement can be used, although it is less accurate. Answer D is incorrect because it is not a form of estimating, but a type of pricing.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 6056
Q:

Which compound matches the IR Spectrum?

Which_compound_matches_the_IR_Spectrum11562648897.png image

A) 3 – Hexanol B) Trans – 4 – Octene
C) 1, 5 – Hexadiene D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 1, 5 – Hexadiene

Explanation:

Infrared spectroscopy involves the interaction of infrared radiation with matter. It is used by chemists to determine functional groups in molecules. IR Spectroscopy measures the vibrations of atoms, and based on this it is possible to determine the functional groups.

Here in the given spectrum, there is no alcohol stretch present in the spectrum. There is no vinyl bending present in the spectrum.
 

Hence, both options B and C are compounds that are not matching with IR spectrum. 1, 5 – Hexadiene is the compound matches the IR Spectrum.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

10 6053
Q:

The Legislature of the USA is known as the 

A) Commons B) Congress
C) Parliament D) Senate
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Congress

Explanation:

The US Congress consists of two bodies 

a) the Senate and   b) the House of Representatives. The Senate, composed of 100 members (two Senators from each State), is a powerful body and exercises a very real influence in national affairs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Politics

24 6052