Questions

Q:

General purpose utility gloves are

A) for surgeries B) for cleaning procedures
C) for handling tubes D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) for cleaning procedures

Explanation:

General purpose gloves - utility gloves are recommended for cleaning procedures, such as handling soiled linens or decontaminating care areas. Utility gloves are more tear and puncture resistant than other gloves.

utility_gloves1532521373.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

1 3452
Q:

Cerebro spinal fluid protects

A) Heart B) Brain
C) Liver D) Kidney
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Brain

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology

3 3452
Q:

Cholesterol belongs to which class of molecules?

A) Lipids B) Carbohydrates
C) Nucleic acids D) Proteins
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Lipids

Explanation:

Cholesterol belongs to lipids class of molecules. Lipids are sometimes called as fats which act as storing energy and structural components of cell membranes.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

5 3452
Q:

Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?

A) Physical Layer B) Data Link Layer
C) Application Layer D) Session Layer
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Physical Layer

Explanation:

Hubs regenerate electrical signals, which are specified at the Physical layer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Networking
Exam Prep: CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Network Engineer

1 3451
Q:

'River' Brand of MP3 player has been launched in india  by Salora International. The Brand which is competing with apple's ipod is owned by which company?

A) ReignCom B) TEAc
C) Toshiba D) Panasonic
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) ReignCom

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness

7 3451
Q:

Which of the following country has re-elected as the member of the UNESCO's executive board?

A) Pakistan B) India
C) Myanmar D) Nepal
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) India

Explanation:

India was re-elected as member of executive board of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Executive board is UNESCO's top decision-making body. The election was held at 39th session of General Conference of UNESCO in Paris, France

 

UNESCO is UN association that helps safeguard historical and cultural sites around the world. It is special multi-nation organization, framed in 1945 and situated in France. It promotes literacy and sex education as well as improving gender equality in countries around world. The General Conference determines policies and main lines of work of organisation. Its duty is to set programmes and budget of UNESCO. It also elects members of executive board and appoints, every four years, director-general.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations
Exam Prep: CAT , Bank Exams , AIEEE
Job Role: Bank Clerk

7 3450
Q:

Which of the following is the single most important source of the history of Ashoka?

A) Sri Lankan chronicles_ Dipavamsa and Mahavamsa B) Buddhist works Divyavadana and Ashokavadana
C) Inscriptions of Ashoka D) Archaeological Sources and the Puranas
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Inscriptions of Ashoka

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

3 3450
Q:

Management by projects views aspects of ongoing operations as projects in order to apply Project Management techniques to them. This can be used to describe an oranizational approach to the management of ongoing operations. Why would a company want to utilize this methodology on nonprojects?

A) To keep project managers employed B) To provide better estimates about durations
C) To allow the utilization of PM tools, such as earned value, to calculate ROI D) To specify the different phases within the operations
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) To allow the utilization of PM tools, such as earned value, to calculate ROI

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because project managers are not effectively utilized if they are always scheduling and coordinating resources for daily operations. Answer B is incorrect because project managers are not the best resource for providing estimates on daily operations and time allocations;people doing the actual work are the best resources. Answer D is incorrect because you do not specify different phases of ongoing operations.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3449