Questions

Q:

Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has recently launched E-wallet Scheme. This Scheme is available only for which type of users?

A) PAN Verified users B) ADHAR Card holders
C) Voter ID Card holders D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) PAN Verified users

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Job Role: Bank PO

16 4130
Q:

Through which treaty was East African Development bank originally establish

A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967 B) Treaty for African Co - operation, 1965
C) Treaty for African Unity, 1968 D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations

9 4130
Q:

A company that you previously worked for is seeking new employees and you are trying to exolain the culture to a potential candidate. The company has strict policies, supervisory control, and rules. Team members are not encouraged to be individualistic nor offer feedback to upper management. Many times, the team feels its input is not valuable or implemented. This explanation describes a company that utilizes what employee management theory?

A) Meridith and Mann's Autocratic Management Theory B) Deming's Zero Defects Theory
C) Kerzner's Earned value Theory D) DMcGregor's X Theory
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) DMcGregor's X Theory

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because Meridith and Mann did not develop an autocratic management theory.Answer B is incorrect because Deming's theories did not involve any of the X and Y theories that were developed by McGregor. Answer C is incorrect because Earned value is not related to X or Y management theories.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4130
Q:

Which team did Sachin Tendulkar paly for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket

A) Karnataka B) Delhi
C) Mumbai D) kerala
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Mumbai

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

2 4129
Q:

Which of the following Rivers has no Bridges built over it?

A) Nile B) Congo river
C) Amazon river D) Yellow river
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Amazon river

Explanation:

There are No bridges over The Amazon River.

The Amazon River, in South America, is the largest river by discharge volume of water in the world and the second longest in length after The Nile in Egypt.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

11 4129
Q:

Cadbury India, a subsidary of Mondelez International has recently changed its name to Mondelez International is related to which country?

A) US B) UK
C) Japan D) France
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) US

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness

2 4128
Q:

What Animals are Warm Blooded?

A) Reptiles B) Insects
C) Amphibians D) Birds
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Birds

Explanation:

Mammals and Birds are Warm-blooded Animals.

Warm-blooded animals have body temperatures that usually stay the same Whether it is sunny and hot outside or there is a snowstorm.They are able to regulate their body temperature which changes with temperature of environment.

 

  • Warm Blooded Animals :: Apes, Monkeys, Whales, Elephants, Cheetahs, Giraffes, Pets, Felines, Pigs and Humans(all other live birth bearing creatures that nurse their young)..

 

  • Cold Blooded Animals :: All Reptiles, Amphibians, Fish as well as Insects (Bugs).
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Animals and Birds
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

16 4128
Q:

GST Council has decided to keep a total of ________ items in the 28% slab, which was earlier 227.

A) 125 B) 87
C) 100 D) 50
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 50

Explanation:

The GST Council on Nov 10th 2017 cut tax rates of over 175 products that were in the highest tax slab of 28% under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.  

Currently only 50 items have been left in the 28% category out of a total of 227 items that were present earlier.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Software Architect

8 4128