Questions

Q:

Symbolic logic was discovered by ___________

A) Herman Hollerith B) Vonn Neumann
C) George Boole D) Sun Microsystem
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) George Boole

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

17 5466
Q:

Which one of the following rivers has a cuspate delta?

A) Mississippi B) Niger
C) Nile D) Tiber
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Tiber

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Geography

10 5466
Q:

Transformation of input into output is performed by

A) CPU B) The input-output unit
C) Memory unit D) Peripherals
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) CPU

Explanation:

We know that, in computers transformation of input into output is performed by the ALU unit i.e, the Arithematic and Logical unit that performs all the logical and arithmatical operations in the CPU - Central Processing Unit.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

6 5464
Q:

Which factor affects the speed of an inkjet printer?

A) the quality of the paper B) the cost of the inkjet cartridges
C) the size of printer power supply D) the desired quality of the image
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) the desired quality of the image

Explanation:

The speed of an inkjet printer is determined mostly by the make and model of the printer, the quality of printing, and the complexity of the image. The quality of the paper, the cost of the cartridges, and the size of the power supply do not affect the speed of printing.

 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

3 5464
Q:

Your company has a policy of having every software project reviewed and approved by the Architecture Review Board prior to the construction  phase of a project. you are currently in the process of activity sequencing. This is a example of what?

A) Gatekeeping B) Milestone
C) New scope for the project D) Project integration
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Milestone

Explanation:

The approval by the Architecture Review Board is a milestone you want to include in activity sequencing so that you can ensure the requirements for meeting the review board's approval are met.  Answer A is tempting because the question references phase-end activities; however, it is not an example of gatekeeping because the project is not being authorized to continue based only on the architecture review.Gatekeeping often involves the review of other factors as well. Answer C is incorect because the requirement of a review board approval does not afect scope. Answer D is incorrect because project integration planning involves project plan development, execution, and integrated change control, which are not related to a review board.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

2 5461
Q:

Online functional learning portals are accessed through the

A) Web portal B) Interactive Multimedia Instruction
C) Instructor Facilitated New Equipment D) All the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Web portal

Explanation:

Online functional learning portals are accessed through the web portal.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

8 5459
Q:

A fixture is defined as a device which

A) is used to check the accuracy of workpiece B) holds and locates a workpiece and guides and controls one or more cutting tools
C) holds and locates a workpiece during an inspection or for a manufacturing operation D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) holds and locates a workpiece and guides and controls one or more cutting tools

Explanation:

A_fixture_is_defined_as_a_device_which1551357222.jpg image

A fixture is defined as a device which holds and locates a workpiece and guides and controls one or more cutting tools.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 5459
Q:

Which reaction occurs spontaneously?

A) Cl2(g) + 2NaF(aq)--> F2(g) + 2NaCl(aq) B) I2(s) + 2NaF(aq)--> F2(g) + 2NaI(aq)
C) Cl2(g) + 2NaBr(aq)-->Br2(l) + 2NaCl(aq) D) I2(s) + 2NaBr(aq)--> Br2(l) + 2NaI(aq)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Cl2(g) + 2NaBr(aq)-->Br2(l) + 2NaCl(aq)

Explanation:

In this chemical reaction chlorine change oxidation number from 0 to -1 (reduction) and bromine change oxidation number from -1 to 0 (oxidation).

Chlorine is stronger oxidation reagent than bromine.

In VIIA or group 17 (halogen elements) there are six elements: fluorine (F), chlorine (Cl), bromine (Br), iodine (I), astatine (At) and tennessin(Ts).

They have high electronegativity because they have seven valence electrons in their outermost energy level, so they can gain an electron to have the octet rule.  

Going down in the group, element are weaker oxidazing reagent and less reactive.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 5455