Questions

Q:

You are a project manager for the redevelopment of the Hoover Dam. Your team has been provided with the scope statement, but it lacks many description details. Your team is concerned because the project is in the initiation phase and it wants to postpone it until it has more information. As the project manager, you recommend that

A) The team should go forward, but be caution about the lack of details and the impact upon the timeline for the project B) The project should not go forward until the stakeholders agree about the scope and purpose of the project
C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated. D) The team should review the project selection criteria for the Hoover Dam project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated.

Explanation:

The project details and description will usually have less detail at the beginning of the project and will increase as the characteristics are progressively elaborated. Answer A is incorrect because the team should confirm that they understand the esence of the scope of the project, even if the details might be ambiguous at the beginning of the project. Answer B is incorrect because the project should go forward; however, the team should request further clarification of what the project scope entails. Answer D is incorrect because the project selection criteria should be established before the project begins.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3626
Q:

One who believes in fate?

A) determinist B) predestinarianist
C) fatalist D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) All of the above

Explanation:

A person that believes completely in fate is a fatalist, or sometimes predestinarianist or determinist.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3626
Q:

Secondary consumers are eaten by larger

A) fast animal B) animal in the third trophic level
C) herbivorous animal D) predator
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) predator

Explanation:

A tertiary consumer is an animal that obtains its nutrition by eating primary consumers and secondary consumers.

Usually tertiary consumers are carnivorous predators, although they may also be omnivores, which are animals that feed on both meat and plant material.

 

Tertiary consumers often occupy the top trophic level, and so are predated by no other animals; in this case they are called "apex predators". However, when they die their bodies will be consumed by scavengers and decomposers.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 3625
Q:

Genes contain instructions for assembling what?

A) Amino acids B) Proteins
C) Nucleotides D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Proteins

Explanation:

Genes which are segment of DNA of a cell contains instructions for assembling proteins.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

5 3625
Q:

Given a principal of $12,000 with a compound amount of $17,631.94 and interest rate of 8% compounded anually,what is the time peroid in years?

A) 3years B) 4years
C) 5years D) 6years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 5years

Explanation:

M=P(1+i)^n

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 3625
Q:

Which batsman has scored the most Test Hundreds ever?

A) Steve Waugh B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Rahul Dravid D) Sunil Gavaskar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sachin Tendulkar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

7 3625
Q:

Borobudur Temple in Magelang is located in which country? 

A) Indonesia B) Iran
C) Bangladesh D) Laos
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Indonesia

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Places

5 3624
Q:

Raman Megassesay award was established in honour of which of the following country's president ?

A) Thailand B) Vietnam
C) Indonesia D) Philippines
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Philippines

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Honours and Awards

4 3623