Certification Questions

Q:

What does the command confreg 0x2142 provide?

A) It is used to restart the router B) It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM
C) It is used to enter ROM monitor mode D) It is used to view the lost password
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM

Explanation:

The default configuration setting is 0x2102, which tells the router to load the IOS from flash and the configuration from NVRAM. 0x2142 tells the router to bypass the configuration in NVRAM so that you can perform password recovery.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

2 8739
Q:

Why are CPM, GERT, and PERT not considered sufficient to create a project schedule?

A) All three are tools and techniques of schedule development, not the actual schedule B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations
C) They are sufficient. Each calculates early and late start and finish dates for each activity D) They are Monte Carlo techniques used to provide what-if analysis for adverse external factors on a project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) As mathemetical analysis tools, they simply provide the dates that are posible, and do not consider resource pool limitations

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because it is true by definition, but Answer B is correct because it properly answers the question, in that these techniques do not take into account resource pool constraints. Answer C is incorrect because it provides possible early and late start and finish dates, but not the actual schedules. Answer D is incorrect because none of the the three are simulation techniques. 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 8573
Q:

The project manager meets with the project team to review lessons learned from previous projects. In what activity is the team involved?

A) Performance management B) Scope identification
C) Risk identification D) Project team status meeting
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Risk identification

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

5 8390
Q:

The Plan-Do-Check-Act cycle can be used to plan and implement Service Management Processes:
How many times should each stage of the cycle be visited?

A) There should be a single Plan and Do, and then Check and Act should be carried out multiple times to Implement Continual Improvement B) There should be a single %n. then the Do-Check-Act cycle should be repeated multiple times to Implement Continual improvement
C) The entire cycle should be repeated multiple times to Implement Continual Improvement D) Each stage should be carried out once in the order Plan-Do-Check-Act
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Each stage should be carried out once in the order Plan-Do-Check-Act

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

0 8353
Q:

Which of the following statements BEST describes the role of Communication during Service Operation?

A) Communication is a separate process that needs to be defined and executed with Service Operation B) Good communication is essential for successful Service Operation, just as it is for any other phase of the Lifecycle
C) Communication is more important in Service Operation than in any other stage of the Service Lifecycle D) Communication is defined as part of all processes and is executed in Service Operation
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Good communication is essential for successful Service Operation, just as it is for any other phase of the Lifecycle

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

0 8350
Q:

Incident Management has a value to the business by?

A) Helping to control infrastructure cost of adding new technology B) Helping to align people and process for the delivery of service
C) Contributing to the reduction of impact D) Enabling users to resolve Problems
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Contributing to the reduction of impact

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: ITIL Certification

3 8231
Q:

Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer ______. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _______.

A) 3, 3, 1, 7 B) 3, 2, 1, none
C) 3, 2, 1, 7 D) 3, 3, 2, none
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 3, 2, 1, none

Explanation:

Routers operate at layer 3. LAN switches operate at layer 2. Ethernet hubs operate at layer 1. Word processing applications communicate to the Application layer interface, but do not operate at layer 7, so the answer would be none.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: CCNA - CISCO Certification

3 7906
Q:

An accepted deadline for a project approaches. However, the project manager realizes only 75% percent of the work has been completed. The project manager then issues a change request. What should the change request authorize?

A) Additional resources using the contingency fund B) Escalation approval to use contingency funding
C) Team overtime to meet schedule D) Corrective action based on causes
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Corrective action based on causes

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

3 7865