General Knowledge Questions

Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2132
Q:

Web pages are created by using which of the following?

A) HTTP B) SMTP
C) HTML D) SGML
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) HTML

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Computer
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 2132
Q:

The ability of a corporation to obtain capital is

A) about the same as a partnership B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability
C) restricted because of the limited life of the corporation D) less than a partnership
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

5 2132
Q:

Monazite is an ore of

A) Platinum B) Radium
C) Uranium D) Lanthanum
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Lanthanum

Explanation:

Monazite is an ore of cerium, thorium and lanthanum.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2132
Q:

Current in a conductor can be increased by

A) increasing the voltage across it. B) reducing its resistance.
C) both A and B D) none of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) both A and B

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

4 2131
Q:

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

 

The authorities are mistreating the prisoners.

A) The prisoners will be mistreated by the authorities. B) The authorities mistreat the prisoners.
C) The prisoners are being mistreated by the authorities. D) Mistreating of the prisoners will be done by the authorities.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The prisoners are being mistreated by the authorities.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131
Q:

In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Pick to pieces

A) Study something superficially B) Complete a work entirely
C) Analyse critically D) Select only what you need.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Analyse critically

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131
Q:

A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Someone has invited me to the cruise.

A) Someone has sent invitation to the cruise. B) I had been invited to the cruise.
C)  I have been invited to the cruise. D) I was invite to the cruise by somebody.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C)  I have been invited to the cruise.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2131