General Knowledge Questions

Q:

Which train was recently named as the 'Vande Bharat Express' by the Railways Ministry?

A) Uday Express 1 B) Antyodaya 10
C) 23 Humsafar Express D) Train 18
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Train 18

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

0 2351
Q:

When the diaphragm and external intercostal muscles contract,

A) the volume of the thorax decreases. B) the volume of the lungs decreases.
C) the volume of the thorax increases. D) the lungs shrink.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) the volume of the thorax increases.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 2351
Q:

Who is the Formula one driver, has won the Hungarian Grand Prix for the 6th time?

A) Lewis Hamilton B) Sebastian Vettel
C) Sergio Perez D) Daniel Ricciardo
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Lewis Hamilton

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes won the Hungarian Grand Prix for the 6th time, at the Hungaroring circuit, in Hungary.

 

This is the 67th career victory for Lewis Hamilton.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2351
Q:

Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.


Modern civilisation is completely dependent on energy, which has therefore to be abundant and also economical. About 85% of the world's energy is supplied by oil, coal and natural gas while nuclear, hydro, wind and solar power and biomass supply the rest. Coal, nuclear and hydro are used primarily to generate electricity while natural gas is widely used for heating. Biomass is used both for heating and cooking. The wind and solar power is the future's hope as they are sustainable energy sources. Oil powers almost all machines that move and that makes oil uniquely versatile. Oil powered airplanes carry 500 people across the widest oceans at nearly the speed of sound. Oil powered machines produce and transport food. Oil powered machines are ubiquitous. Clearly, we live in the age of oil but it is drawing to a close. According to data available if oil production remains constant until it's gone, there is enough to last 42 years. Oil wells will produce less as they become depleted, which will make it impossible to keep production constant. Similarly natural gas and coal will last another 61 years and 133 years respectively. Naturally, as they become scarce, they become expensive, leading to a worldwide energy crisis. If we are to survive on this planet, we have to make a transition to sustainable energy sources. The transition may be willy-nilly or planned - the choice is ours.

The dawning era of limited and expensive energy will be very difficult for everyone on earth but will be even more difficult if it is not anticipated. It is of utmost importance that the public and policymakers understand the global energy crisis and act in tandem to ensure that the species 'homo sapiens' does not become extinct.

The survival of mankind will depend on

A) maximum use of available energy resources B) transition to sustainable energy resources
C) regulation placed on energy consumers D) keeping the level of energy production constant
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) transition to sustainable energy resources

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2350
Q:

In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

Variety (A)/ is (B)/ spice of life (C)/ No Error (D)

A) A B) B
C) C D) D
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2350
Q:

Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions imporves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet.

The man disappeared after he was rescuing a boy from drowning.

A) was rescued B) has been rescued
C) had rescued D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) had rescued

Explanation:

Two complete events occurred rescue happened first hence it will be expressed in past perfect tense, ‘had rescued’ will be the correct usage.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2350
Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) A. The deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government for justice and support. B) B. The government is being banked upon by the deceased soldier’s family for justice and support.
C) C. For justice and support, the deceased soldier’s family is banking upon the government. D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) D. The family of the deceased soldier is the banking of the government for justice and support.

Explanation:

Ans. D.
Solution: In the given sentences banking upon is the correct phrasal verb which means basing hopes on someone/something or depending on someone for something.
Option D is incorrect because the bank does not have any relevant meaning in the given context.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2350
Q:

Mutual Funds are regulated in India by

A) SEBI B) RBI
C) RBI & SEBI both D) Stock Exchanges
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) SEBI

Explanation:

Mutual Funds are regulated in India by SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India). It was founded in 1992. In 1996, SEBI formulated the Mutual Fund Regulation.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2350