General Knowledge Questions

Q:

Current in a conductor can be increased by

A) increasing the voltage across it. B) reducing its resistance.
C) both A and B D) none of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) both A and B

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

4 2132
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

to portray in words; describe

 

A) to evince B) to divulge
C) to depict D) to manifest
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) to depict

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

Pune was once known as the capital of

A) Scindias B) Holkars
C) Bhosales D) Peshwas
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Peshwas

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2132
Q:

Which Buddhist text contains an account of the Mauiyan Emperor Ashoka?

A) Vinaya Pitaka B) Sutta Pitaka
C) Abhidhamma Pitaka D) Mahavamsa
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Mahavamsa

Explanation:

The contents of the Mahavamsa can be broadly divided into four categories:

The Buddha's Visits to Ceylon: This material recounts three legendary visits by the Buddha to the island of Ceylon.

Chronicles of Kings of Ceylon: This material consists of genealogies and lineages of kings of Ceylon, sometimes with stories about their succession or notable incidents in their reigns

History of the Buddhist Sangha: This section of the Mahavamsa deals with the mission sent by Emperor Ashoka to Ceylon, the transplantation of the bodhi tree, and the founding of the Mahavihara. It includes the names of prominent monks and nuns in the early Sri Lankan sangha. It also includes accounts of the early Buddhist councils and the first recording of the Pali canon in writing.

Chronicles of Ceylon: This material begins with the immigration of King Vijaya from India with his retinue and continues until the reign of King Mahasena, recounting wars, succession disputes, building of stupas and reliquaries, and other notable incidents.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

2 2132
Q:

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial and non commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydro
electricity and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste etc. _____ non commercial forms of energy. While non commercial
forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.


The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial

A) requirements B) sources
C) availability D) lessen
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) requirements

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2132
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2132
Q:

The ability of a corporation to obtain capital is

A) about the same as a partnership B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability
C) restricted because of the limited life of the corporation D) less than a partnership
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) enhanced because of limited liability and ease of share transferability

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

5 2132
Q:

Bronze is the mixture of

A) copper and tin B) tin and aluminium
C) aluminium and copper D) copper and iron
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) copper and tin

Explanation:

Bronze is the mixture of is a mixture of copper and tin. The composition is copper is 88% and tin is 12%.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2132