Questions

Q:

Yeast used in making bread is a

A) Fungus B) Bacteria
C) Seed D) Plant
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Fungus

Explanation:

Yeast used in making bread is a Fungus.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

7 5388
Q:

In which categories did Marie Curie win her two different Nobel Prizes

A) Physics and chemistry B) Chemistry and Medicine
C) Physics and Medicine D) Chemistry and Peace
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Physics and chemistry

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Honours and Awards

3 5384
Q:

" Rani ki Vav " an archaeological attraction is located in which of the following states ?

A) Andhra Pradesh B) Telangana
C) Rajasthan D) Gujarat
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Gujarat

Explanation:

Rani ki Vav meaning the Queen’s Stepwell is an archaeological site in the state of Gujarat. Beauitfully structured, the site has been included in the list of international heritage sites by UNESCO. With the help of the ambitious project, The Scottish Ten, Rani ki Vav is among the five heritage sites that would be recreated digitally for managment and conservation.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Places
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk

8 5384
Q:

Indian Naval Ship _________is on an overseas deployment to the South East Asia and Southern Indian Ocean.

A) INS Shivalik B) INS Talwar
C) INS Sahyadri D) INS Kamotra
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) INS Sahyadri

Explanation:

In pursuance of India’s Act East policy, Indian Naval Ship Sahyadri is on an overseas deployment to the South East Asia and Southern Indian Ocean. The ship would be on a port visit to Moresby from June 12 to 15. The visit of the Indian Naval Ships seeks to underscore India’s peaceful presence and solidarity with friendly and harmonious countries towards ensuring good order in the maritime domain and to strengthen existing bonds between Papua New Guinea and India.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness

3 5383
Q:

Give the iupac name for the following compound?

che1530787063.jpg image

A) Sec-Butylcyclohexine B) Isopropylcyclohexane
C) 2-Cyclohexybutane D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Isopropylcyclohexane

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 5383
Q:

The schedule performance index (SPI) is calculated as

A) Planned Value (PV) divided by Earned Value (EV) B) Earned Value(EV) divided by Planned Value (PV)
C) Project duration divided by Earned Value divided by Planned Value (Duration/(EV/PV)) D) Earned Value (EV) minus Planned Value (PV)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Earned Value(EV) divided by Planned Value (PV)

Explanation:

Answer A is reversed. Answer C is sometimes mistakenly used to forecast project completion (it’s invalid because it does not take into consideration which completed tasks are on the critical path). Answer D is the definition of Schedule Variance. 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 5382
Q:

Sales commissions are classified as

A) Period costs B) Product costs
C) Indirect labour D) Overhead costs
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Period costs

Explanation:

A sales commission is money your small business pays an employee when she sells your products or services to customers. Sales commissions are classified as selling expenses which come under Period costs. A period cost is any cost that cannot be capitalized into prepaid expenses, inventory, or fixed assets.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Business Awareness
Job Role: Analyst

9 5380
Q:

Which is the folk dance of Andhra Pradesh?

A) Kolattam B) Karakattam
C) Lavani D) Saturi
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Kolattam

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Culture

62 5378