Questions

Q:

The Famous personality best known for the instrument Tabla  ?

A) Bundu Khan B) Zakir Hussain
C) P. Mani Iyer D) Ravi Sankar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Zakir Hussain

Explanation:

Zakir Hussain is best known for the instrument Tabla.

Bundu Khan is known for Sarangi

P. Mani Iyer is known for Mridangam

Ravi Sankar is known for Sitar

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Personalities
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

4 4133
Q:

Which of the following Rivers has no Bridges built over it?

A) Nile B) Congo river
C) Amazon river D) Yellow river
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Amazon river

Explanation:

There are No bridges over The Amazon River.

The Amazon River, in South America, is the largest river by discharge volume of water in the world and the second longest in length after The Nile in Egypt.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

11 4131
Q:

Who is the author of the Book 'Social Exclusion and Justice in India'?

A) Rakesh Kumar B) Arun Singh
C) M. Venkaiah Naidu D) P.S. Krishnan
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) P.S. Krishnan

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Books and Authors
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

8 4130
Q:

A company that you previously worked for is seeking new employees and you are trying to exolain the culture to a potential candidate. The company has strict policies, supervisory control, and rules. Team members are not encouraged to be individualistic nor offer feedback to upper management. Many times, the team feels its input is not valuable or implemented. This explanation describes a company that utilizes what employee management theory?

A) Meridith and Mann's Autocratic Management Theory B) Deming's Zero Defects Theory
C) Kerzner's Earned value Theory D) DMcGregor's X Theory
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) DMcGregor's X Theory

Explanation:

Answer A is incorrect because Meridith and Mann did not develop an autocratic management theory.Answer B is incorrect because Deming's theories did not involve any of the X and Y theories that were developed by McGregor. Answer C is incorrect because Earned value is not related to X or Y management theories.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4130
Q:

Through which treaty was East African Development bank originally establish

A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967 B) Treaty for African Co - operation, 1965
C) Treaty for African Unity, 1968 D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: World Organisations

9 4130
Q:

Which would provide the body with the most energy?

A) Breaking a single carbon bond B) Forming bonds between two amino acids
C) Creating bonds to form a carbohydrate D) Breaking the bonds in a monosaccharide
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Breaking the bonds in a monosaccharide

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Biology
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk

1 4130
Q:

GST Council has decided to keep a total of ________ items in the 28% slab, which was earlier 227.

A) 125 B) 87
C) 100 D) 50
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 50

Explanation:

The GST Council on Nov 10th 2017 cut tax rates of over 175 products that were in the highest tax slab of 28% under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime.  

Currently only 50 items have been left in the 28% category out of a total of 227 items that were present earlier.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian Economy
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO , Software Architect

8 4129
Q:

Which team did Sachin Tendulkar paly for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket

A) Karnataka B) Delhi
C) Mumbai D) kerala
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Mumbai

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

2 4129