Questions

Q:

What type of compound is Lecithin?

A) Sterol B) Phospholipid
C) Lipoprotein D) Glycolipid
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Phospholipid

Explanation:

Lecithin is a Phospholipid type of compounds. The main phospholipids in lecithin from soya and sunflower are phosphatidyl choline, phosphatidyl inositol, phosphatidyl ethanolamine, and phosphatidic acid.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams
Job Role: Analyst , Bank PO

4 3603
Q:

Given a principal of $12,000 with a compound amount of $17,631.94 and interest rate of 8% compounded anually,what is the time peroid in years?

A) 3years B) 4years
C) 5years D) 6years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 5years

Explanation:

M=P(1+i)^n

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

0 3603
Q:

When a bullet is fired from a gun 

A) the gun moves forward B) the gun jumps up
C) the gun does not move D) the gun recoils with the same momentum as the bullet
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) the gun recoils with the same momentum as the bullet

Explanation:

Newton's III law involved

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics

2 3602
Q:

Who is shakespeare of India?

A) Kalidasa B) Ramadasu
C) Yesudas D) Devadas
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Kalidasa

Explanation:

Mahakavi Kalidasa is known as shakespeare of India.

who_is_known_as_shakespeare_of_India1542194648.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3601
Q:

The term hierarchy refers to

A) a team in which everyone is equal and has to pull his or her own weight B) a power structure in which each member knows his or her own place
C) a situation in which higher species such as men will always be in control of lower species such as animals D) a condition in which the weak must die so the strong can survive
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) a power structure in which each member knows his or her own place

Explanation:

Hierarchy is a system of ranking in which members of a particular society are ranked in an ascending order depending on various factors.

 

Hence, the term hierarchy refers to a power structure in which each member knows his or her own place.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 3600
Q:

Which batsman has scored the most Test Hundreds ever?

A) Steve Waugh B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Rahul Dravid D) Sunil Gavaskar
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Sachin Tendulkar

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports

7 3600
Q:

The project life cycle can be broken into five phases that tend to overlap with each other frm one phase to another;however ,the control phase does not overlap with a specific phase. why?

A) Change control management is seperate from the other phases B) Change control management has a plan that can be usede throughout the initiation, planning, execution, and closeout of the project
C) Because the project sponsor is responsible for change control management , the project manager is not involved with that phase of the project D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Change control extends throughout the entire project from initiation to closeout

Explanation:

Change control management is utilized from the begining to the end of the project in order to keep it focused with an emphasis on the time and budget. Answer A is incorrect because change control management is not seperate from the other phases. Answer B is incorrect because the control plan must be throughout the other phases of a project. Its usage is not optional, and consistent utilization is imperative to managing scope creep and other scope expansions. Answer C is incorrect because the project sponsors is generally not responsible for the change control documentation, although it should be involved in the buy-in and approval process.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3599
Q:

You are a project manager for the redevelopment of the Hoover Dam. Your team has been provided with the scope statement, but it lacks many description details. Your team is concerned because the project is in the initiation phase and it wants to postpone it until it has more information. As the project manager, you recommend that

A) The team should go forward, but be caution about the lack of details and the impact upon the timeline for the project B) The project should not go forward until the stakeholders agree about the scope and purpose of the project
C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated. D) The team should review the project selection criteria for the Hoover Dam project
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) The team should verify the scope and realize that more details will be available as more project characteristics are progressively elaborated.

Explanation:

The project details and description will usually have less detail at the beginning of the project and will increase as the characteristics are progressively elaborated. Answer A is incorrect because the team should confirm that they understand the esence of the scope of the project, even if the details might be ambiguous at the beginning of the project. Answer B is incorrect because the project should go forward; however, the team should request further clarification of what the project scope entails. Answer D is incorrect because the project selection criteria should be established before the project begins.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 3599