Questions

Q:

You are working on a new project to develop a new wireless product with ease - of - use features recommended by customers. It is as yet undetermined which features and the extent to which each feature will be incorporated into the product.You have a focus group that will continue to evaluate the features as the project goes forward.The focus group is authorized to suggest changes, as are your engineers and the quality department.As a project manager, what will help you most to minimize the effect of these changes?

A) A change management plan B) A scope management plan
C) Do not continue with the project until all of the features are clearly defined in the scope statement and scope definition. D) This is an expected part of every project. A good project manager will have a communications plan in place to be sure everyone knows what is happening on the project.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) A scope management plan

Explanation:

Answer A is tempting because the problem focuses on changes. However, because we are talking about the elaboration of the product's characteristics, we are talking about scope changes, and therefore Answer B is the best answer. Answer C is also tempting because it is difficult to more forward on a project until the scope is clearly defined (especially in systems development projects), but with products and certain types of web development, scope changes can be frequent, and a formal scope management plan is needed. Answer D is true from a project perspective, but does not addres the scope issues.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: PMP Certification

0 4516
Q:

Who among the following Generals or Commanders , carried out a coup d'etat against Jahangir in 1626?

A) Asaf Khan B) Malik Ambar
C) Mahabat Khan D) None of these
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Mahabat Khan

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Indian History

1 4516
Q:

Auckland is the largest city located in which country ?

A) South Africa B) New Zealand
C) Australia D) West Indies
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) New Zealand

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Places

3 4516
Q:

4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A) 4 B) 8
C) 12 D) 16
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 16

Explanation:

Let the required number of bottles be x.

 

 

 

More weavers, More mats (Direct Proportion)

 

 

 

More days, More mats (Direct Proportion)

 

 

 

Wavers   4:8Days       4:8  :: 4:x

 

 

 

 4 x 4 x x = 8 x 8 x 4

 

 

 

=> x= 8*8*44*4

 

 

 

=>  x = 16.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

2 4514
Q:

Who was the  Indian cricketer honored with CK Naidu Lifetime Achievement  Award in 2014 ?

A) Kapil Dev B) Sachin Tendulkar
C) Rahul Dravid D) M S Dhoni
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Kapil Dev

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Honours and Awards

1 4514
Q:

Which formula represents a nonpolar molecule?

A) H2O B) CF4
C) HCl D) H2S
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) CF4

Explanation:

You have to consider three things.

1. First, are the bonds polar?

Look at differences in electronegativity and if  it is >0.5, bonds are polar.

 

2. Second, does the molecule have unshared electron pairs?

If so, they generally lead to a polar molecule.

 

3. Third, is the molecule symmetric?

If so, then although the bonds may be polar, the symmetry cancels out the individual bond polarity and the molecule is non polar.

CF4 follows all the rules above and has a symmetric distribution of charge, making it nonpolar. The others all have asymmetric charge distributions.

 

Hence, CF4 represents a Non-polar molecule.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Chemistry
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 4510
Q:

Which standard govern parallel communications?

A) CAT 5 B) IEEE 1284
C) RS-232 D) None of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) IEEE 1284

Explanation:

IEEE 1284 is a standard that govern parallel communications.

 

  • IEEE 1284 is a standard that defines bi-directional parallel communications between computers and other devices.

 

  • It was originally developed in the 1970s by Centronics, and was widely known as the Centronics port, both before and after its IEEE standardization.

 

                      which_standard_govern_parallel_communications1539064136.jpg image

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

6 4510
Q:

The first Indian to swim across English channel was

A) P.K.Banerji B) Mihir Sen
C) V.Merchant D) Arati Saha
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Mihir Sen

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Famous Personalities

2 4507